Active

1ST CONTAINERS (UK) LIMITED Financials

Company number
05098040Copy
Copy
Registered office
Rainham House, Manor Way, Rainham RM13 8RH
Incorporated
07/04/2004

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
24 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Group

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£12.95M2024
3.39%vs 2023

2023: £12.52M

Total Assets

£50.28M2024
13.20%vs 2023

2023: £44.42M

Cash in Bank

£5.97M2024
-19.20%vs 2023

2023: £7.39M

Total Liabilities

£30.10M2024
18.40%vs 2023

2023: £25.42M

Employees

242024
+2vs 2023

2023: 22

In 2024, 1ST CONTAINERS (UK) LIMITED reported net assets of £12.95M. The same filing shows total assets of £50.28M, cash in bank of £5.97M and total liabilities of £30.10M. Reported headcount was 24 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £44.42M in 2023 to £50.28M in 2024 (13.20%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£12.95M2024
3.39%from £12.52M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures 1ST CONTAINERS (UK) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£10.33M2022£12.95M2024
+25.4%vs 2022

+12% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£4.34M2022£5.97M2024
+37.4%vs 2022

+17.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£46.44M2022£50.28M2024
+8.3%vs 2022

+4.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£22.87M2022£30.10M2024
+31.6%vs 2022

+14.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

182022242024
+33.3%vs 2022+6

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+37.4%

£4.34M in 2022 to £5.97M in 2024

Every indicator Okredo holds for 1ST CONTAINERS (UK) LIMITED rose between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from 1ST CONTAINERS (UK) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
25.75%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
59.86%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
19.83%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
11.87%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for 1ST CONTAINERS (UK) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£16.01M10.33M12.52M12.95M
Total Assets£45.53M46.44M44.42M50.28M
Cash in Bank£2.29M4.34M7.39M5.97M
Total Liabilities£23.72M22.87M25.42M30.10M
Employees11182224

1ST CONTAINERS (UK) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for 1ST CONTAINERS (UK) LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

1ST CONTAINERS (UK) LIMITED reported net assets of £12.95M for 2024. That compares with £12.52M in 2023, a change of 3.39%.

1ST CONTAINERS (UK) LIMITED reported total assets of £50.28M for 2024. That compares with £44.42M in 2023, a change of 13.20%.

1ST CONTAINERS (UK) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £5.97M for 2024. That compares with £7.39M in 2023, a change of -19.20%.

1ST CONTAINERS (UK) LIMITED reported 24 employees in 2024, compared with 22 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, 1ST CONTAINERS (UK) LIMITED's net assets rose by 25.4%, cash in bank rose by 37.4%, total assets rose by 8.3% and total liabilities rose by 31.6%. Net assets compounded at 12% a year across the two years to 2024, from £10.33M to £12.95M. Reported headcount went from 18 in 2022 to 24 in 2024 (+6).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.