A & E CLARKSON LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04075339CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Cock Hall Farm, Thurnham, Lancaster, Lancashire LA2 0DT
- Incorporated
- 20/09/2000
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £627.80K
Total Assets
2024: £993.05K
Cash in Bank
Total Liabilities
2024: £365.25K
Employees
2024: 3
In 2025, A & E CLARKSON LIMITED reported net assets of £751.98K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.20M, cash in bank of £45.79K and total liabilities of £447.46K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £993.05K in 2024 to £1.20M in 2025 (20.78%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures A & E CLARKSON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+15.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+15.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+15% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+33.1%
£564.77K in 2023 to £751.98K in 2025
Every measure that changed in A & E CLARKSON LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 rose. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, with total assets and total liabilities climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from A & E CLARKSON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 62.69%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 37.31%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 12.54%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 4.61%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for A & E CLARKSON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 489.86K | 505.01K | 564.77K | 627.80K | 751.98K |
| Total Assets£ | 846.10K | 869.14K | 903.27K | 993.05K | 1.20M |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | 45.79K | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 356.23K | 364.13K | 338.51K | 365.25K | 447.46K |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
A & E CLARKSON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for A & E CLARKSON LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
A & E CLARKSON LIMITED reported net assets of £751.98K for 2025. That compares with £627.80K in 2024, a change of 19.78%.
A & E CLARKSON LIMITED reported total assets of £1.20M for 2025. That compares with £993.05K in 2024, a change of 20.78%.
A & E CLARKSON LIMITED reported cash in bank of £45.79K for 2024. There is no earlier filing to compare it against.
A & E CLARKSON LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, A & E CLARKSON LIMITED's net assets rose by 33.1%, total assets rose by 32.8%, total liabilities rose by 32.2% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets compounded at 15.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £564.77K to £751.98K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.