A & E SUPPLIES LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 02098549CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 1a "The Moorings", Dane Road Industrial Estate, Sale, Cheshire M33 7BH
- Incorporated
- 10/02/1987
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 5 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £706.73K
Total Assets
2023: £1.46M
Cash in Bank
2023: £746.78K
Total Liabilities
2023: £752.28K
Employees
2023: 5
In 2024, A & E SUPPLIES LIMITED reported net assets of £770.81K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.15M, cash in bank of £553.15K and total liabilities of £375.64K. Reported headcount was 5 in 2024. Total Liabilities fell from £752.28K in 2023 to £375.64K in 2024 (-50.07%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures A & E SUPPLIES LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+6.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-3.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-9.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-27.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+12.8%
£683.09K in 2022 to £770.81K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-47.1%
£710.54K in 2022 to £375.64K in 2024
A & E SUPPLIES LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from A & E SUPPLIES LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 67.23%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 32.77%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 147.26%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 48.25%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for A & E SUPPLIES LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 582.71K | 683.09K | 706.73K | 770.81K |
| Total Assets£ | 1.36M | 1.39M | 1.46M | 1.15M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 587.05K | 598.64K | 746.78K | 553.15K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 780.35K | 710.54K | 752.28K | 375.64K |
| Employees | 9 | 6 | 5 | 5 |
A & E SUPPLIES LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for A & E SUPPLIES LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
A & E SUPPLIES LIMITED reported net assets of £770.81K for 2024. That compares with £706.73K in 2023, a change of 9.07%.
A & E SUPPLIES LIMITED reported total assets of £1.15M for 2024. That compares with £1.46M in 2023, a change of -21.42%.
A & E SUPPLIES LIMITED reported cash in bank of £553.15K for 2024. That compares with £746.78K in 2023, a change of -25.93%.
A & E SUPPLIES LIMITED reported 5 employees in 2024, compared with 5 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, A & E SUPPLIES LIMITED's net assets rose by 12.8%, cash in bank fell by 7.6%, total assets fell by 17.7% and total liabilities fell by 47.1%. Net assets compounded at 6.2% a year across the two years to 2024, from £683.09K to £770.81K. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2022 to 5 in 2024 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.