A & G STEVENS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04992050CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 3 The Chapmans, Tilehouse Street, Hitchin, Herts SG5 2TS
- Incorporated
- 11/12/2003
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Unaudited abridged
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £26.02K
Total Assets
2024: £61.38K
Cash in Bank
2024: £39.46K
Total Liabilities
2024: £35.36K
Employees
2024: 3
In 2025, A & G STEVENS LIMITED reported net assets of £30.51K. The same filing shows total assets of £72.89K, cash in bank of £63.24K and total liabilities of £42.38K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £39.46K in 2024 to £63.24K in 2025 (60.26%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures A & G STEVENS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-17% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+4.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-5.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+6.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+14.2%
£37.12K in 2023 to £42.38K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-31.1%
£44.27K in 2023 to £30.51K in 2025
A & G STEVENS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from A & G STEVENS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 41.86%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 58.14%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 149.22%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 86.76%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for A & G STEVENS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 73.98K | 60.22K | 44.27K | 26.02K | 30.51K |
| Total Assets£ | 103.18K | 90.13K | 81.40K | 61.38K | 72.89K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 93.89K | 82.41K | 57.50K | 39.46K | 63.24K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 29.21K | 29.91K | 37.12K | 35.36K | 42.38K |
| Employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
A & G STEVENS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for A & G STEVENS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
A & G STEVENS LIMITED reported net assets of £30.51K for 2025. That compares with £26.02K in 2024, a change of 17.26%.
A & G STEVENS LIMITED reported total assets of £72.89K for 2025. That compares with £61.38K in 2024, a change of 18.76%.
A & G STEVENS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £63.24K for 2025. That compares with £39.46K in 2024, a change of 60.26%.
A & G STEVENS LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, A & G STEVENS LIMITED's net assets fell by 31.1%, cash in bank rose by 10%, total assets fell by 10.4% and total liabilities rose by 14.2%. Net assets contracted at 17% a year across the two years to 2025, from £44.27K to £30.51K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.