A & J HOTELS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04419965Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- The Old School, Saint Johns Road, Kates Hill Dudley, West Midlands DY2 7JT
- Incorporated
- 18/04/2002
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 16 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £50.33K
Total Assets
2024: £226.09K
Total Liabilities
2024: £-8.05K
Employees
2024: 20
In 2025, A & J HOTELS LIMITED reported net assets of £44.37K. The same filing shows total assets of £199.32K and total liabilities of £-19.30K. Reported headcount was 16 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £226.09K in 2024 to £199.32K in 2025 (-11.84%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures A & J HOTELS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-22.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-10.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
Employees
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-204%
£18.49K in 2023 to £-19.30K in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for A & J HOTELS LIMITED fell between 2023 and 2025. The steepest fall came in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations, with net assets, total assets and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from A & J HOTELS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 22.26%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- -9.68%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for A & J HOTELS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 61.11K | 87.84K | 74.00K | 50.33K | 44.37K |
| Total Assets£ | 296.63K | 311.52K | 250.58K | 226.09K | 199.32K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 26.52K | 67.20K | 18.49K | -8.05K | -19.30K |
| Employees | 20 | 19 | 20 | 20 | 16 |
A & J HOTELS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has A & J HOTELS LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for A & J HOTELS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did A & J HOTELS LIMITED report in 2025?
A & J HOTELS LIMITED reported net assets of £44.37K for 2025. That compares with £50.33K in 2024, a change of -11.84%.
What total assets did A & J HOTELS LIMITED report in 2025?
A & J HOTELS LIMITED reported total assets of £199.32K for 2025. That compares with £226.09K in 2024, a change of -11.84%.
What total liabilities did A & J HOTELS LIMITED report in 2025?
A & J HOTELS LIMITED reported total liabilities of £-19.30K for 2025. That compares with £-8.05K in 2024, a change of -139.69%.
How many people does A & J HOTELS LIMITED employ?
A & J HOTELS LIMITED reported 16 employees in 2025, compared with 20 in 2024.
How have A & J HOTELS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, A & J HOTELS LIMITED's net assets fell by 40%, total assets fell by 20.5%, total liabilities fell by 204% and employee numbers fell by 20%. Net assets contracted at 22.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £74.00K to £44.37K. Reported headcount went from 20 in 2023 to 16 in 2025 (-4).
Which years of A & J HOTELS LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.