A & N SHILLIDAY & CO. LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- NI012137CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 12 Ballinahonemore Road, Armagh, Co Armagh BT60 1ED
- Incorporated
- 29/06/1977
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 38 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Unaudited abridged
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £1.13M
Total Assets
2024: £2.69M
Cash in Bank
2024: £194.68K
Total Liabilities
2024: £956.79K
Employees
2024: 38
In 2025, A & N SHILLIDAY & CO. LIMITED reported net assets of £1.41M. The same filing shows total assets of £3.35M, cash in bank of £638.31K and total liabilities of £1.21M. Reported headcount was 38 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £2.69M in 2024 to £3.35M in 2025 (24.32%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures A & N SHILLIDAY & CO. LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+14.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-34.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+30.9%
£1.08M in 2023 to £1.41M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-56.8%
£2.79M in 2023 to £1.21M in 2025
A & N SHILLIDAY & CO. LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from A & N SHILLIDAY & CO. LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 42.16%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 36.08%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 52.88%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 19.08%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for A & N SHILLIDAY & CO. LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 671.28K | 723.32K | 1.08M | 1.13M | 1.41M |
| Total Assets£ | 1.52M | 1.91M | 3.87M | 2.69M | 3.35M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 691.52K | 368.64K | 738.38K | 194.68K | 638.31K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 851.75K | 1.19M | 2.79M | 956.79K | 1.21M |
| Employees | 30 | 30 | 31 | 38 | 38 |
A & N SHILLIDAY & CO. LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for A & N SHILLIDAY & CO. LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
A & N SHILLIDAY & CO. LIMITED reported net assets of £1.41M for 2025. That compares with £1.13M in 2024, a change of 25.07%.
A & N SHILLIDAY & CO. LIMITED reported total assets of £3.35M for 2025. That compares with £2.69M in 2024, a change of 24.32%.
A & N SHILLIDAY & CO. LIMITED reported cash in bank of £638.31K for 2025. That compares with £194.68K in 2024, a change of 227.87%.
A & N SHILLIDAY & CO. LIMITED reported 38 employees in 2025, compared with 38 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, A & N SHILLIDAY & CO. LIMITED's net assets rose by 30.9%, cash in bank fell by 13.6%, total assets fell by 13.6% and total liabilities fell by 56.8%. Net assets compounded at 14.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.08M to £1.41M. Reported headcount went from 31 in 2023 to 38 in 2025 (+7).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.