A&W SINCLAIR LTD Financials
- Company number
- SC277910CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Quarry House Ruther, Watten, Wick, Caithness KW1 5UW
- Incorporated
- 05/01/2005
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 13 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £4.25M
Total Assets
2024: £4.98M
Cash in Bank
2024: £1.85M
Total Liabilities
2024: £731.67K
Employees
2024: 15
In 2025, A&W SINCLAIR LTD reported net assets of £4.40M. The same filing shows total assets of £5.50M, cash in bank of £2.33M and total liabilities of £1.10M. Reported headcount was 13 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £4.98M in 2024 to £5.50M in 2025 (10.35%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures A&W SINCLAIR LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+9.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+42.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+12.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+24.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Cash in Bank+104%
£1.14M in 2023 to £2.33M in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for A&W SINCLAIR LTD rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from A&W SINCLAIR LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 80.06%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 19.94%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 212.70%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 42.40%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for A&W SINCLAIR LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 3.27M | 3.45M | 3.67M | 4.25M | 4.40M |
| Total Assets£ | 3.85M | 4.19M | 4.38M | 4.98M | 5.50M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 1.02M | 1.08M | 1.14M | 1.85M | 2.33M |
| Total Liabilities£ | 580.46K | 745.46K | 712.16K | 731.67K | 1.10M |
| Employees | 10 | 10 | 11 | 15 | 13 |
A&W SINCLAIR LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for A&W SINCLAIR LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
A&W SINCLAIR LTD reported net assets of £4.40M for 2025. That compares with £4.25M in 2024, a change of 3.55%.
A&W SINCLAIR LTD reported total assets of £5.50M for 2025. That compares with £4.98M in 2024, a change of 10.35%.
A&W SINCLAIR LTD reported cash in bank of £2.33M for 2025. That compares with £1.85M in 2024, a change of 26.17%.
A&W SINCLAIR LTD reported 13 employees in 2025, compared with 15 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, A&W SINCLAIR LTD's net assets rose by 20%, cash in bank rose by 104%, total assets rose by 25.6% and total liabilities rose by 53.9%. Net assets compounded at 9.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £3.67M to £4.40M. Reported headcount went from 11 in 2023 to 13 in 2025 (+2).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.