Active

A & W TOOL HIRE LIMITED Financials

Company number
01839863Copy
Copy
Registered office
Carleton Business Park, Carleton New Road, Skipton, Carleton New Road, Skipton BD23 2DE
Incorporated
10/08/1984

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
14 (2026)
Latest financial data
2026
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2026.

Net Assets

£1.67M2026
5.48%vs 2025

2025: £1.59M

Total Assets

£2.55M2026
3.70%vs 2025

2025: £2.45M

Cash in Bank

£15.06K2026
-77.87%vs 2025

2025: £68.05K

Total Liabilities

£873.14K2026
0.47%vs 2025

2025: £869.06K

Employees

142026
-1vs 2025

2025: 15

In 2026, A & W TOOL HIRE LIMITED reported net assets of £1.67M. The same filing shows total assets of £2.55M, cash in bank of £15.06K and total liabilities of £873.14K. Reported headcount was 14 in 2026. Total Assets rose from £2.45M in 2025 to £2.55M in 2026 (3.70%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.67M2026
5.48%from £1.59M in 2025

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2024–2026)

How the figures A & W TOOL HIRE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.44M2024£1.67M2026
+16.4%vs 2024

+7.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£13.02K2024£15.06K2026
+15.6%vs 2024

+7.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£2.21M2024£2.55M2026
+15.1%vs 2024

+7.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£773.97K2024£873.14K2026
+12.8%vs 2024

+6.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

142024142026
0%vs 2024

Biggest increase

Net Assets+16.4%

£1.44M in 2024 to £1.67M in 2026

Every measure that changed in A & W TOOL HIRE LIMITED's filings between 2024 and 2026 rose. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, with cash in bank, total assets and total liabilities climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from A & W TOOL HIRE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
65.70%2026
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
34.30%2026
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
1.72%2026
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
0.59%2026
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for A & W TOOL HIRE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202420252026
Net Assets£847.95K1.44M1.59M1.67M
Total Assets£1.70M2.21M2.45M2.55M
Cash in Bank£151.36K13.02K68.05K15.06K
Total Liabilities£851.48K773.97K869.06K873.14K
Employees16141514

A & W TOOL HIRE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for A & W TOOL HIRE LIMITED covering 2021–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.

A & W TOOL HIRE LIMITED reported net assets of £1.67M for 2026. That compares with £1.59M in 2025, a change of 5.48%.

A & W TOOL HIRE LIMITED reported total assets of £2.55M for 2026. That compares with £2.45M in 2025, a change of 3.70%.

A & W TOOL HIRE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £15.06K for 2026. That compares with £68.05K in 2025, a change of -77.87%.

A & W TOOL HIRE LIMITED reported 14 employees in 2026, compared with 15 in 2025.

Between 2024 and 2026, A & W TOOL HIRE LIMITED's net assets rose by 16.4%, cash in bank rose by 15.6%, total assets rose by 15.1% and total liabilities rose by 12.8%. Net assets compounded at 7.9% a year across the two years to 2026, from £1.44M to £1.67M. Reported headcount went from 14 in 2024 to 14 in 2026.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.