Active

A BARBER'S CHAIR LTD Financials

Company number
12898520Copy
Copy
Registered office
9 Station Road, Rainham, Gillingham ME8 7RS
Incorporated
23/09/2020

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
1 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Micro Entity

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£6.07K2025
-66.18%vs 2024

2024: £17.96K

Total Assets

£8.00K2025
0.97%vs 2024

2024: £7.93K

Total Liabilities

£665.002025
105.68%vs 2024

2024: £-11.72K

Employees

12025
-2vs 2024

2024: 3

In 2025, A BARBER'S CHAIR LTD reported net assets of £6.07K. The same filing shows total assets of £8.00K and total liabilities of £665.00. Reported headcount was 1 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £-11.72K in 2024 to £665.00 in 2025 (105.68%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£6.07K2025
-66.18%from £17.96K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures A BARBER'S CHAIR LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£995.002023£6.07K2025
+510%vs 2023

+147% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£16.44K2023£8.00K2025
-51.3%vs 2023

-30.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£15.19K2023£665.002025
-95.6%vs 2023

-79.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

3202312025
-66.7%vs 2023-2

Biggest increase

Net Assets+510%

£995.00 in 2023 to £6.07K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-95.6%

£15.19K in 2023 to £665.00 in 2025

A BARBER'S CHAIR LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from A BARBER'S CHAIR LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
75.90%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
8.31%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for A BARBER'S CHAIR LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£15.0095.00995.0017.96K6.07K
Total Assets£9.61K8.97K16.44K7.93K8.00K
Cash in Bank£–––––
Total Liabilities£9.60K6.07K15.19K-11.72K665.00
Employees32331

A BARBER'S CHAIR LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for A BARBER'S CHAIR LTD covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

A BARBER'S CHAIR LTD reported net assets of £6.07K for 2025. That compares with £17.96K in 2024, a change of -66.18%.

A BARBER'S CHAIR LTD reported total assets of £8.00K for 2025. That compares with £7.93K in 2024, a change of 0.97%.

A BARBER'S CHAIR LTD reported total liabilities of £665.00 for 2025. That compares with £-11.72K in 2024, a change of 105.68%.

A BARBER'S CHAIR LTD reported 1 employee in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, A BARBER'S CHAIR LTD's net assets rose by 510%, total assets fell by 51.3%, total liabilities fell by 95.6% and employee numbers fell by 66.7%. Net assets compounded at 147% a year across the two years to 2025, from £995.00 to £6.07K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 1 in 2025 (-2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.