A C MORSE LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04587461CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Second Floor 55 Degrees North, Pilgrim Street, Newcastle Upon Tyne NE1 6BL
- Incorporated
- 12/11/2002
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 32 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Audit Exemption Subsidiary
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £1.27M
Total Assets
2023: £2.50M
Cash in Bank
2023: £430.79K
Total Liabilities
2023: £1.24M
Employees
2023: 33
In 2024, A C MORSE LIMITED reported net assets of £1.56M. The same filing shows total assets of £2.88M, cash in bank of £441.20K and total liabilities of £1.33M. Reported headcount was 32 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £2.50M in 2023 to £2.88M in 2024 (15.16%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures A C MORSE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+31.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+8.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+26.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+20.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+73.6%
£897.35K in 2022 to £1.56M in 2024
Biggest decrease
Employees-3%
33 in 2022 to 32 in 2024
A C MORSE LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from A C MORSE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 54.01%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 45.99%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 33.25%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 15.29%2024
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for A C MORSE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 668.15K | 897.35K | 1.27M | 1.56M |
| Total Assets£ | 1.65M | 1.82M | 2.50M | 2.88M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 227.52K | 375.06K | 430.79K | 441.20K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 984.37K | 918.25K | 1.24M | 1.33M |
| Employees | 28 | 33 | 33 | 32 |
A C MORSE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for A C MORSE LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
A C MORSE LIMITED reported net assets of £1.56M for 2024. That compares with £1.27M in 2023, a change of 22.84%.
A C MORSE LIMITED reported total assets of £2.88M for 2024. That compares with £2.50M in 2023, a change of 15.16%.
A C MORSE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £441.20K for 2024. That compares with £430.79K in 2023, a change of 2.42%.
A C MORSE LIMITED reported 32 employees in 2024, compared with 33 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, A C MORSE LIMITED's net assets rose by 73.6%, cash in bank rose by 17.6%, total assets rose by 58.9% and total liabilities rose by 44.5%. Net assets compounded at 31.8% a year across the two years to 2024, from £897.35K to £1.56M. Reported headcount went from 33 in 2022 to 32 in 2024 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.