Register to unlock more data on OkredoRegister
Active

A.E.N. LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC256550Copy
Copy
Registered office
The Old School, Bonnington Road, Wilkieston Kirknewton, Midlothian EH27 8BD
Incorporated
24/09/2003

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
34 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£584.99K2025
33.50%vs 2024

2024: £438.18K

Total Assets

£939.88K2025
16.61%vs 2024

2024: £806.00K

Cash in Bank

£358.75K2025
-6.35%vs 2024

2024: £383.08K

Total Liabilities

£311.87K2025
-0.66%vs 2024

2024: £313.94K

Employees

342025
0vs 2024

2024: 34

In 2025, A.E.N. LIMITED reported net assets of £584.99K. The same filing shows total assets of £939.88K, cash in bank of £358.75K and total liabilities of £311.87K. Reported headcount was 34 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £438.18K in 2024 to £584.99K in 2025 (33.50%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£584.99K2025
33.50%from £438.18K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures A.E.N. LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£321.60K2023£584.99K2025
+81.9%vs 2023

+34.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£424.89K2023£358.75K2025
-15.6%vs 2023

-8.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£782.84K2023£939.88K2025
+20.1%vs 2023

+9.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£394.00K2023£311.87K2025
-20.8%vs 2023

-11% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

342023342025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Net Assets+81.9%

£321.60K in 2023 to £584.99K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-20.8%

£394.00K in 2023 to £311.87K in 2025

A.E.N. LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from A.E.N. LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
62.24%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
33.18%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
115.03%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
38.17%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for A.E.N. LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£139.58K252.39K321.60K438.18K584.99K
Total Assets£548.48K654.75K782.84K806.00K939.88K
Cash in Bank£252.14K469.03K424.89K383.08K358.75K
Total Liabilities£299.09K335.06K394.00K313.94K311.87K
Employees2434343434

A.E.N. LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for A.E.N. LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

A.E.N. LIMITED reported net assets of £584.99K for 2025. That compares with £438.18K in 2024, a change of 33.50%.

A.E.N. LIMITED reported total assets of £939.88K for 2025. That compares with £806.00K in 2024, a change of 16.61%.

A.E.N. LIMITED reported cash in bank of £358.75K for 2025. That compares with £383.08K in 2024, a change of -6.35%.

A.E.N. LIMITED reported 34 employees in 2025, compared with 34 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, A.E.N. LIMITED's net assets rose by 81.9%, cash in bank fell by 15.6%, total assets rose by 20.1% and total liabilities fell by 20.8%. Net assets compounded at 34.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £321.60K to £584.99K. Reported headcount went from 34 in 2023 to 34 in 2025.

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.