A.E. SUTTON LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 00712221CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Station House, Station Road, Betchworth, Surrey RH3 7BZ
- Incorporated
- 04/01/1962
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 59 (2023)
- Latest financial data
- 2023
- Accounts type
- Audit Exemption Subsidiary
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.
Net Assets
2022: £4.10M
Total Assets
2022: £5.43M
Cash in Bank
2022: £1.94M
Total Liabilities
2022: £1.33M
Employees
2022: 66
In 2023, A.E. SUTTON LIMITED reported net assets of £1.66M. The same filing shows total assets of £2.96M, cash in bank of £1.11M and total liabilities of £1.30M. Reported headcount was 59 in 2023. Total Assets fell from £5.43M in 2022 to £2.96M in 2023 (-45.42%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2021–2023)
How the figures A.E. SUTTON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-30.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-6.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-23.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-10.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-51.5%
£3.43M in 2021 to £1.66M in 2023
Every indicator Okredo holds for A.E. SUTTON LIMITED fell between 2021 and 2023. The steepest fall came in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet, with cash in bank, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from A.E. SUTTON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 56.06%2023
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 43.94%2023
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 85.37%2023
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 37.51%2023
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for A.E. SUTTON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 3.43M | 4.10M | 1.66M |
| Total Assets£ | 5.06M | 5.43M | 2.96M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 1.27M | 1.94M | 1.11M |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.63M | 1.33M | 1.30M |
| Employees | 67 | 66 | 59 |
A.E. SUTTON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for A.E. SUTTON LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.
A.E. SUTTON LIMITED reported net assets of £1.66M for 2023. That compares with £4.10M in 2022, a change of -59.46%.
A.E. SUTTON LIMITED reported total assets of £2.96M for 2023. That compares with £5.43M in 2022, a change of -45.42%.
A.E. SUTTON LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.11M for 2023. That compares with £1.94M in 2022, a change of -42.63%.
A.E. SUTTON LIMITED reported 59 employees in 2023, compared with 66 in 2022.
Between 2021 and 2023, A.E. SUTTON LIMITED's net assets fell by 51.5%, cash in bank fell by 12.3%, total assets fell by 41.5% and total liabilities fell by 20.4%. Net assets contracted at 30.4% a year across the two years to 2023, from £3.43M to £1.66M. Reported headcount went from 67 in 2021 to 59 in 2023 (-8).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.