A J S PLUMBING & HEATING LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 04664782CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 10 Oak Street, Fakenham, Norfolk NR21 9DY
- Incorporated
- 12/02/2003
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 8 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £148.30K
Total Assets
2024: £357.21K
Cash in Bank
2024: £73.32K
Total Liabilities
2024: £208.91K
Employees
2024: 9
In 2025, A J S PLUMBING & HEATING LIMITED reported net assets of £100.62K. The same filing shows total assets of £413.11K, cash in bank of £134.22K and total liabilities of £312.48K. Reported headcount was 8 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £208.91K in 2024 to £312.48K in 2025 (49.58%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures A J S PLUMBING & HEATING LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-38.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-34.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-11.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+8.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+18.2%
£264.44K in 2023 to £312.48K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-61.9%
£264.17K in 2023 to £100.62K in 2025
A J S PLUMBING & HEATING LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from A J S PLUMBING & HEATING LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 24.36%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 75.64%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 42.95%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 32.49%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for A J S PLUMBING & HEATING LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 197.61K | 189.10K | 264.17K | 148.30K | 100.62K |
| Total Assets£ | 469.27K | 460.16K | 528.61K | 357.21K | 413.11K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 255.77K | 270.06K | 312.39K | 73.32K | 134.22K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 271.66K | 271.06K | 264.44K | 208.91K | 312.48K |
| Employees | 7 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 8 |
A J S PLUMBING & HEATING LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for A J S PLUMBING & HEATING LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
A J S PLUMBING & HEATING LIMITED reported net assets of £100.62K for 2025. That compares with £148.30K in 2024, a change of -32.15%.
A J S PLUMBING & HEATING LIMITED reported total assets of £413.11K for 2025. That compares with £357.21K in 2024, a change of 15.65%.
A J S PLUMBING & HEATING LIMITED reported cash in bank of £134.22K for 2025. That compares with £73.32K in 2024, a change of 83.06%.
A J S PLUMBING & HEATING LIMITED reported 8 employees in 2025, compared with 9 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, A J S PLUMBING & HEATING LIMITED's net assets fell by 61.9%, cash in bank fell by 57%, total assets fell by 21.9% and total liabilities rose by 18.2%. Net assets contracted at 38.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £264.17K to £100.62K. Reported headcount went from 9 in 2023 to 8 in 2025 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.