A P TAYLOR LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 03958040CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 260 - 270 Butterfield, Great Marlings, Luton, Bedfordshire LU2 8DL
- Incorporated
- 28/03/2000
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 27 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £1.14M
Total Assets
2024: £2.73M
Cash in Bank
2024: £1.11M
Total Liabilities
2024: £1.59M
Employees
2024: 28
In 2025, A P TAYLOR LIMITED reported net assets of £998.73K. The same filing shows total assets of £2.83M, cash in bank of £1.11M and total liabilities of £1.83M. Reported headcount was 27 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £1.59M in 2024 to £1.83M in 2025 (14.90%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures A P TAYLOR LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-11.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-5.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-4.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-0.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-22.2%
£1.28M in 2023 to £998.73K in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for A P TAYLOR LIMITED fell between 2023 and 2025. The steepest fall came in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet, with cash in bank, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from A P TAYLOR LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 35.34%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 64.66%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 60.71%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 39.25%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for A P TAYLOR LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 924.98K | 1.19M | 1.28M | 1.14M | 998.73K |
| Total Assets£ | 2.04M | 3.08M | 3.12M | 2.73M | 2.83M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 1.62M | 1.24M | 1.25M | 1.11M | 1.11M |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.11M | 1.89M | 1.83M | 1.59M | 1.83M |
| Employees | 38 | 34 | 31 | 28 | 27 |
A P TAYLOR LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for A P TAYLOR LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
A P TAYLOR LIMITED reported net assets of £998.73K for 2025. That compares with £1.14M in 2024, a change of -12.02%.
A P TAYLOR LIMITED reported total assets of £2.83M for 2025. That compares with £2.73M in 2024, a change of 3.68%.
A P TAYLOR LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.11M for 2025. That compares with £1.11M in 2024, a change of -0.31%.
A P TAYLOR LIMITED reported 27 employees in 2025, compared with 28 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, A P TAYLOR LIMITED's net assets fell by 22.2%, cash in bank fell by 11.5%, total assets fell by 9.3% and total liabilities fell by 0.3%. Net assets contracted at 11.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.28M to £998.73K. Reported headcount went from 31 in 2023 to 27 in 2025 (-4).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.