Active

A PEARSON HOLDINGS LIMITED Financials

Company number
06532691Copy
Copy
Registered office
Unit 1 Chichester Food Park, Bognor Road, Chichester, West Sussex PO20 1NW
Incorporated
12/03/2008

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
2 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Group

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£2.65M2024
71.25%vs 2023

2023: £1.55M

Total Assets

£11.77M2024
-59.52%vs 2023

2023: £29.07M

Cash in Bank

£100.35K2024
5.05%vs 2023

2023: £95.53K

Total Liabilities

£9.10M2024
-66.91%vs 2023

2023: £27.49M

Employees

22024
-6vs 2023

2023: 8

In 2024, A PEARSON HOLDINGS LIMITED reported net assets of £2.65M. The same filing shows total assets of £11.77M, cash in bank of £100.35K and total liabilities of £9.10M. Reported headcount was 2 in 2024. Total Liabilities fell from £27.49M in 2023 to £9.10M in 2024 (-66.91%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£2.65M2024
71.25%from £1.55M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures A PEARSON HOLDINGS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.34M2022£2.65M2024
+98.2%vs 2022

+40.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£18.43K2022£100.35K2024
+445%vs 2022

+133% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£35.40M2022£11.77M2024
-66.7%vs 2022

-42.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

17202222024
-88.2%vs 2022-15

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+445%

£18.43K in 2022 to £100.35K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Employees-88.2%

17 in 2022 to 2 in 2024

A PEARSON HOLDINGS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from A PEARSON HOLDINGS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
22.51%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
77.30%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
1.10%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
0.85%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for A PEARSON HOLDINGS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£3.39M1.34M1.55M2.65M
Total Assets£42.04M35.40M29.07M11.77M
Cash in Bank£13.93K18.43K95.53K100.35K
Total Liabilities£––27.49M9.10M
Employees181782

A PEARSON HOLDINGS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for A PEARSON HOLDINGS LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

A PEARSON HOLDINGS LIMITED reported net assets of £2.65M for 2024. That compares with £1.55M in 2023, a change of 71.25%.

A PEARSON HOLDINGS LIMITED reported total assets of £11.77M for 2024. That compares with £29.07M in 2023, a change of -59.52%.

A PEARSON HOLDINGS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £100.35K for 2024. That compares with £95.53K in 2023, a change of 5.05%.

A PEARSON HOLDINGS LIMITED reported 2 employees in 2024, compared with 8 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, A PEARSON HOLDINGS LIMITED's net assets rose by 98.2%, cash in bank rose by 445%, total assets fell by 66.7% and employee numbers fell by 88.2%. Net assets compounded at 40.8% a year across the two years to 2024, from £1.34M to £2.65M. Reported headcount went from 17 in 2022 to 2 in 2024 (-15).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.