ABACUS SECURITIES LTD Financials
- Company number
- 04568201CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Unit 5 Sinclair Way, Prescot Business Park, Prescot, Merseyside L34 1QL
- Incorporated
- 21/10/2002
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 20 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Unaudited abridged
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £569.08K
Total Assets
2024: £1.03M
Cash in Bank
2024: £443.72K
Total Liabilities
2024: £465.55K
Employees
2024: 18
In 2025, ABACUS SECURITIES LTD reported net assets of £637.41K. The same filing shows total assets of £1.10M, cash in bank of £516.76K and total liabilities of £467.54K. Reported headcount was 20 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £443.72K in 2024 to £516.76K in 2025 (16.46%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures ABACUS SECURITIES LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+6.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-0.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+8.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+11.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+24.1%
£376.62K in 2023 to £467.54K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-1.4%
£524.05K in 2023 to £516.76K in 2025
ABACUS SECURITIES LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from ABACUS SECURITIES LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 57.69%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 42.31%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 110.53%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 46.77%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for ABACUS SECURITIES LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 381.95K | 440.72K | 558.25K | 569.08K | 637.41K |
| Total Assets£ | 781.51K | 794.91K | 934.87K | 1.03M | 1.10M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 341.69K | 346.92K | 524.05K | 443.72K | 516.76K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 399.56K | 354.19K | 376.62K | 465.55K | 467.54K |
| Employees | 19 | 19 | 17 | 18 | 20 |
ABACUS SECURITIES LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ABACUS SECURITIES LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
ABACUS SECURITIES LTD reported net assets of £637.41K for 2025. That compares with £569.08K in 2024, a change of 12.01%.
ABACUS SECURITIES LTD reported total assets of £1.10M for 2025. That compares with £1.03M in 2024, a change of 6.80%.
ABACUS SECURITIES LTD reported cash in bank of £516.76K for 2025. That compares with £443.72K in 2024, a change of 16.46%.
ABACUS SECURITIES LTD reported 20 employees in 2025, compared with 18 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, ABACUS SECURITIES LTD's net assets rose by 14.2%, cash in bank fell by 1.4%, total assets rose by 18.2% and total liabilities rose by 24.1%. Net assets compounded at 6.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £558.25K to £637.41K. Reported headcount went from 17 in 2023 to 20 in 2025 (+3).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.