Active

ABBEYFIELD CHALFONTS SOCIETY LIMITED(THE) Financials

Company number
00995212Copy
Copy
Registered office
Austenmead, 56 School Lane, Chalfont St Peter, Bucks SL9 9BB
Incorporated
24/11/1970

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
10 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2023–2025.

Net Assets

£436.84K2025
11.91%vs 2024

2024: £390.36K

Total Assets

£647.19K2025
6.84%vs 2024

2024: £605.78K

Cash in Bank

£279.31K2025
26.64%vs 2024

2024: £220.55K

Total Liabilities

£28.67K2025
11.28%vs 2024

2024: £25.76K

Employees

102025
+1vs 2024

2024: 9

In 2025, ABBEYFIELD CHALFONTS SOCIETY LIMITED(THE) reported net assets of £436.84K. The same filing shows total assets of £647.19K, cash in bank of £279.31K and total liabilities of £28.67K. Reported headcount was 10 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £220.55K in 2024 to £279.31K in 2025 (26.64%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2023–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£436.84K2025
11.91%from £390.36K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2023–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures ABBEYFIELD CHALFONTS SOCIETY LIMITED(THE) filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£409.44K2023£436.84K2025
+6.7%vs 2023

+3.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£243.26K2023£279.31K2025
+14.8%vs 2023

+7.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£627.13K2023£647.19K2025
+3.2%vs 2023

+1.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£27.30K2023£28.67K2025
+5%vs 2023

+2.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

92023102025
+11.1%vs 2023+1

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+14.8%

£243.26K in 2023 to £279.31K in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for ABBEYFIELD CHALFONTS SOCIETY LIMITED(THE) rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from ABBEYFIELD CHALFONTS SOCIETY LIMITED(THE)'s own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
67.50%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
4.43%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
974.36%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
43.16%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for ABBEYFIELD CHALFONTS SOCIETY LIMITED(THE) by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202320242025
Net Assets£409.44K390.36K436.84K
Total Assets£627.13K605.78K647.19K
Cash in Bank£243.26K220.55K279.31K
Total Liabilities£27.30K25.76K28.67K
Employees9910

ABBEYFIELD CHALFONTS SOCIETY LIMITED(THE) financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ABBEYFIELD CHALFONTS SOCIETY LIMITED(THE) covering 2023–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

ABBEYFIELD CHALFONTS SOCIETY LIMITED(THE) reported net assets of £436.84K for 2025. That compares with £390.36K in 2024, a change of 11.91%.

ABBEYFIELD CHALFONTS SOCIETY LIMITED(THE) reported total assets of £647.19K for 2025. That compares with £605.78K in 2024, a change of 6.84%.

ABBEYFIELD CHALFONTS SOCIETY LIMITED(THE) reported cash in bank of £279.31K for 2025. That compares with £220.55K in 2024, a change of 26.64%.

ABBEYFIELD CHALFONTS SOCIETY LIMITED(THE) reported 10 employees in 2025, compared with 9 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, ABBEYFIELD CHALFONTS SOCIETY LIMITED(THE)'s net assets rose by 6.7%, cash in bank rose by 14.8%, total assets rose by 3.2% and total liabilities rose by 5%. Net assets compounded at 3.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £409.44K to £436.84K. Reported headcount went from 9 in 2023 to 10 in 2025 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.