Active

ABBEYSIDE NURSING HOME LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC098774Copy
Copy
Registered office
16 Duff Avenue, Elgin, Morayshire IV30 1QS
Incorporated
02/05/1986

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
160 (2026)
Latest financial data
2026
Accounts type
Medium

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2026.

Net Assets

£8.72M2026
6.82%vs 2025

2025: £8.16M

Total Assets

£25.98M2026
0.23%vs 2025

2025: £25.92M

Cash in Bank

£2.02M2026
13.73%vs 2025

2025: £1.78M

Total Liabilities

£5.54M2026
-8.38%vs 2025

2025: £6.05M

Employees

1602026
0vs 2025

2025: 160

In 2026, ABBEYSIDE NURSING HOME LIMITED reported net assets of £8.72M. The same filing shows total assets of £25.98M, cash in bank of £2.02M and total liabilities of £5.54M. Reported headcount was 160 in 2026. Net Assets rose from £8.16M in 2025 to £8.72M in 2026 (6.82%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£8.72M2026
6.82%from £8.16M in 2025

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2024–2026)

How the figures ABBEYSIDE NURSING HOME LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£7.21M2024£8.72M2026
+20.9%vs 2024

+10% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£1.09M2024£2.02M2026
+85.2%vs 2024

+36.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£25.32M2024£25.98M2026
+2.6%vs 2024

+1.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£6.33M2024£5.54M2026
-12.5%vs 2024

-6.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

15820241602026
+1.3%vs 2024+2

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+85.2%

£1.09M in 2024 to £2.02M in 2026

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-12.5%

£6.33M in 2024 to £5.54M in 2026

ABBEYSIDE NURSING HOME LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from ABBEYSIDE NURSING HOME LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
33.56%2026
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
21.32%2026
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
36.52%2026
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
7.79%2026
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£49.37K2026
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for ABBEYSIDE NURSING HOME LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202420252026
Net Assets£5.81M5.64M7.21M8.16M8.72M
Total Assets£12.54M12.45M25.32M25.92M25.98M
Cash in Bank£606.70K445.43K1.09M1.78M2.02M
Total Liabilities£6.73M6.81M6.33M6.05M5.54M
Employees182175158160160

ABBEYSIDE NURSING HOME LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ABBEYSIDE NURSING HOME LIMITED covering 2021–2026, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.

ABBEYSIDE NURSING HOME LIMITED reported net assets of £8.72M for 2026. That compares with £8.16M in 2025, a change of 6.82%.

ABBEYSIDE NURSING HOME LIMITED reported total assets of £25.98M for 2026. That compares with £25.92M in 2025, a change of 0.23%.

ABBEYSIDE NURSING HOME LIMITED reported cash in bank of £2.02M for 2026. That compares with £1.78M in 2025, a change of 13.73%.

ABBEYSIDE NURSING HOME LIMITED reported 160 employees in 2026, compared with 160 in 2025.

Between 2024 and 2026, ABBEYSIDE NURSING HOME LIMITED's net assets rose by 20.9%, cash in bank rose by 85.2%, total assets rose by 2.6% and total liabilities fell by 12.5%. Net assets compounded at 10% a year across the two years to 2026, from £7.21M to £8.72M. Reported headcount went from 158 in 2024 to 160 in 2026 (+2).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.