Register to unlock more data on OkredoRegister
Active

ABBOTSFORD CARE (GLENROTHES) LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC370558Copy
Copy
Registered office
72 Milton Road, Kirkcaldy, Fife KY1 1TP
Incorporated
24/12/2009

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
600 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Medium

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£14.62M2025
249.00%vs 2024

2024: £4.19M

Total Assets

£18.07M2025
187.54%vs 2024

2024: £6.28M

Cash in Bank

£2.89M2025
101.53%vs 2024

2024: £1.43M

Total Liabilities

£5.51M2025
210.91%vs 2024

2024: £1.77M

Employees

6002025
-77vs 2024

2024: 677

In 2025, ABBOTSFORD CARE (GLENROTHES) LIMITED reported net assets of £14.62M. The same filing shows total assets of £18.07M, cash in bank of £2.89M and total liabilities of £5.51M. Reported headcount was 600 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £6.28M in 2024 to £18.07M in 2025 (187.54%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£14.62M2025
249.00%from £4.19M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures ABBOTSFORD CARE (GLENROTHES) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£3.08M2023£14.62M2025
+375%vs 2023

+118% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£426.27K2023£2.89M2025
+577%vs 2023

+160% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£4.42M2023£18.07M2025
+309%vs 2023

+102% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£1.35M2023£5.51M2025
+309%vs 2023

+102% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

57020236002025
+5.3%vs 2023+30

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+577%

£426.27K in 2023 to £2.89M in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for ABBOTSFORD CARE (GLENROTHES) LIMITED rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from ABBOTSFORD CARE (GLENROTHES) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
80.89%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
30.46%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
52.41%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
15.97%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£30.70K2025
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for ABBOTSFORD CARE (GLENROTHES) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£2.90M3.03M3.08M4.19M14.62M
Total Assets£3.92M4.13M4.42M6.28M18.07M
Cash in Bank£438.43K187.25K426.27K1.43M2.89M
Total Liabilities£1.02M1.10M1.35M1.77M5.51M
Employees535528570677600

ABBOTSFORD CARE (GLENROTHES) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ABBOTSFORD CARE (GLENROTHES) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

ABBOTSFORD CARE (GLENROTHES) LIMITED reported net assets of £14.62M for 2025. That compares with £4.19M in 2024, a change of 249.00%.

ABBOTSFORD CARE (GLENROTHES) LIMITED reported total assets of £18.07M for 2025. That compares with £6.28M in 2024, a change of 187.54%.

ABBOTSFORD CARE (GLENROTHES) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £2.89M for 2025. That compares with £1.43M in 2024, a change of 101.53%.

ABBOTSFORD CARE (GLENROTHES) LIMITED reported 600 employees in 2025, compared with 677 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, ABBOTSFORD CARE (GLENROTHES) LIMITED's net assets rose by 375%, cash in bank rose by 577%, total assets rose by 309% and total liabilities rose by 309%. Net assets compounded at 118% a year across the two years to 2025, from £3.08M to £14.62M. Reported headcount went from 570 in 2023 to 600 in 2025 (+30).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.