Active

ABERTAWE RESIDENTIAL CARE LTD Financials

Company number
12377841Copy
Copy
Registered office
68 Ash Grove Killay, Swansea SA2 7QZ
Incorporated
24/12/2019

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
13 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£-45.56K2025
-61.46%vs 2024

2024: £-28.22K

Total Assets

£155.42K2025
13.45%vs 2024

2024: £137.00K

Cash in Bank

£43.22K2025
94.42%vs 2024

2024: £22.23K

Total Liabilities

£187.02K2025
28.10%vs 2024

2024: £145.99K

Employees

132025
0vs 2024

2024: 13

In 2025, ABERTAWE RESIDENTIAL CARE LTD reported net assets of £-45.56K. The same filing shows total assets of £155.42K, cash in bank of £43.22K and total liabilities of £187.02K. Reported headcount was 13 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £145.99K in 2024 to £187.02K in 2025 (28.10%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-45.56K2025
-61.46%from £-28.22K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures ABERTAWE RESIDENTIAL CARE LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£7.63K2023£-45.56K2025
-697%vs 2023

Cash in Bank

£30.29K2023£43.22K2025
+42.7%vs 2023

+19.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£172.04K2023£155.42K2025
-9.7%vs 2023

-5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£140.81K2023£187.02K2025
+32.8%vs 2023

+15.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

122023132025
+8.3%vs 2023+1

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+42.7%

£30.29K in 2023 to £43.22K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-697%

£7.63K in 2023 to £-45.56K in 2025

ABERTAWE RESIDENTIAL CARE LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from ABERTAWE RESIDENTIAL CARE LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-29.31%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
120.33%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
23.11%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
27.81%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for ABERTAWE RESIDENTIAL CARE LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£-21.04K2.21K7.63K-28.22K-45.56K
Total Assets£68.92K123.79K172.04K137.00K155.42K
Cash in Bank£16.61K5.27K30.29K22.23K43.22K
Total Liabilities£89.96K121.58K140.81K145.99K187.02K
Employees1111121313

ABERTAWE RESIDENTIAL CARE LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ABERTAWE RESIDENTIAL CARE LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

ABERTAWE RESIDENTIAL CARE LTD reported net assets of £-45.56K for 2025. That compares with £-28.22K in 2024, a change of -61.46%.

ABERTAWE RESIDENTIAL CARE LTD reported total assets of £155.42K for 2025. That compares with £137.00K in 2024, a change of 13.45%.

ABERTAWE RESIDENTIAL CARE LTD reported cash in bank of £43.22K for 2025. That compares with £22.23K in 2024, a change of 94.42%.

ABERTAWE RESIDENTIAL CARE LTD reported 13 employees in 2025, compared with 13 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, ABERTAWE RESIDENTIAL CARE LTD's net assets fell by 697%, cash in bank rose by 42.7%, total assets fell by 9.7% and total liabilities rose by 32.8%. Cash in bank compounded at 19.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £30.29K to £43.22K. Reported headcount went from 12 in 2023 to 13 in 2025 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.