ABERTHAW ENERGY LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 13334556CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 2 Hopkins Mead, Chelmsford CM2 6SS
- Incorporated
- 14/04/2021
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £-142.97K
Total Assets
2024: £25.06K
Total Liabilities
2022: £0.00
Employees
2024: 4
In 2025, ABERTHAW ENERGY LIMITED reported net assets of £-436.82K. The same filing shows total assets of £35.38K and total liabilities of £4.34K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £-142.97K in 2024 to £-436.82K in 2025 (-205.53%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures ABERTHAW ENERGY LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Total Assets
-24.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Total Assets-42.4%
£61.45K in 2023 to £35.38K in 2025
Every measure that changed in ABERTHAW ENERGY LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 fell. The steepest fall came in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base, with net assets falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from ABERTHAW ENERGY LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -1,234.80%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 7.06%2023
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for ABERTHAW ENERGY LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -71.95K | -45.33K | -110.92K | -142.97K | -436.82K |
| Total Assets£ | 14.39K | 16.37K | 61.45K | 25.06K | 35.38K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.34K | – | – |
| Employees | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
ABERTHAW ENERGY LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ABERTHAW ENERGY LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
ABERTHAW ENERGY LIMITED reported net assets of £-436.82K for 2025. That compares with £-142.97K in 2024, a change of -205.53%.
ABERTHAW ENERGY LIMITED reported total assets of £35.38K for 2025. That compares with £25.06K in 2024, a change of 41.19%.
ABERTHAW ENERGY LIMITED reported total liabilities of £4.34K for 2023. That compares with £0.00 in 2022.
ABERTHAW ENERGY LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 4 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, ABERTHAW ENERGY LIMITED's total assets fell by 42.4% and employee numbers was unchanged. Total assets contracted at 24.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £61.45K to £35.38K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 4 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.