ABREY & SON LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 03901395CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Pond House, Purton End, Debden, Saffron Walden, Essex CB11 3JT
- Incorporated
- 30/12/1999
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 6 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £461.00K
Total Assets
2024: £977.84K
Cash in Bank
2024: £32.02K
Total Liabilities
2024: £516.84K
Employees
2024: 7
In 2025, ABREY & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £482.11K. The same filing shows total assets of £788.30K, cash in bank of £7.69K and total liabilities of £306.19K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £516.84K in 2024 to £306.19K in 2025 (-40.76%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures ABREY & SON LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-2% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-85.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-9.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-17.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-97.9%
£357.88K in 2023 to £7.69K in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for ABREY & SON LIMITED fell between 2023 and 2025. The steepest fall came in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position, with net assets, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from ABREY & SON LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 61.16%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 38.84%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 2.51%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 0.98%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for ABREY & SON LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 294.88K | 415.47K | 502.39K | 461.00K | 482.11K |
| Total Assets£ | 628.97K | 858.55K | 956.48K | 977.84K | 788.30K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 85.17K | 343.86K | 357.88K | 32.02K | 7.69K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 334.09K | 443.08K | 454.09K | 516.84K | 306.19K |
| Employees | 3 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 6 |
ABREY & SON LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ABREY & SON LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
ABREY & SON LIMITED reported net assets of £482.11K for 2025. That compares with £461.00K in 2024, a change of 4.58%.
ABREY & SON LIMITED reported total assets of £788.30K for 2025. That compares with £977.84K in 2024, a change of -19.38%.
ABREY & SON LIMITED reported cash in bank of £7.69K for 2025. That compares with £32.02K in 2024, a change of -75.98%.
ABREY & SON LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2025, compared with 7 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, ABREY & SON LIMITED's net assets fell by 4%, cash in bank fell by 97.9%, total assets fell by 17.6% and total liabilities fell by 32.6%. Net assets contracted at 2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £502.39K to £482.11K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2023 to 6 in 2025 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.