Register to unlock more data on OkredoRegister
Active

ACCIDENT & HEALTH UNDERWRITING LIMITED Financials

Company number
03938590Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Chapel House Thremhall Park, Start Hill, Bishop's Stortford CM22 7WE
Incorporated
02/03/2000

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
13 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.

Net Assets

£5.58M2024
10.82%vs 2023

2023: £5.04M

Total Assets

£5.73M2024
11.15%vs 2023

2023: £5.16M

Cash in Bank

£2.70M2024
-12.37%vs 2023

2023: £3.08M

Total Liabilities

£150.68K2024
24.90%vs 2023

2023: £120.65K

Employees

132024
-1vs 2023

2023: 14

In 2024, ACCIDENT & HEALTH UNDERWRITING LIMITED reported net assets of £5.58M. The same filing shows total assets of £5.73M, cash in bank of £2.70M and total liabilities of £150.68K. Reported headcount was 13 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £5.16M in 2023 to £5.73M in 2024 (11.15%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£5.58M2024
10.82%from £5.04M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures ACCIDENT & HEALTH UNDERWRITING LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£4.56M2022£5.58M2024
+22.3%vs 2022

+10.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£2.36M2022£2.70M2024
+14.3%vs 2022

+6.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£4.86M2022£5.73M2024
+18%vs 2022

+8.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£296.58K2022£150.68K2024
-49.2%vs 2022

-28.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

142022132024
-7.1%vs 2022-1

Biggest increase

Net Assets+22.3%

£4.56M in 2022 to £5.58M in 2024

Biggest decrease

Total Liabilities-49.2%

£296.58K in 2022 to £150.68K in 2024

ACCIDENT & HEALTH UNDERWRITING LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from ACCIDENT & HEALTH UNDERWRITING LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
97.37%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
2.63%2024

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
1,791.52%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
47.09%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for ACCIDENT & HEALTH UNDERWRITING LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202220232024
Net Assets£3.61M4.56M5.04M5.58M
Total Assets£3.65M4.86M5.16M5.73M
Cash in Bank£2.57M2.36M3.08M2.70M
Total Liabilities£44.62K296.58K120.65K150.68K
Employees14141413

ACCIDENT & HEALTH UNDERWRITING LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has ACCIDENT & HEALTH UNDERWRITING LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ACCIDENT & HEALTH UNDERWRITING LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did ACCIDENT & HEALTH UNDERWRITING LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

ACCIDENT & HEALTH UNDERWRITING LIMITED reported net assets of £5.58M for 2024. That compares with £5.04M in 2023, a change of 10.82%.

What total assets did ACCIDENT & HEALTH UNDERWRITING LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

ACCIDENT & HEALTH UNDERWRITING LIMITED reported total assets of £5.73M for 2024. That compares with £5.16M in 2023, a change of 11.15%.

What cash in bank did ACCIDENT & HEALTH UNDERWRITING LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

ACCIDENT & HEALTH UNDERWRITING LIMITED reported cash in bank of £2.70M for 2024. That compares with £3.08M in 2023, a change of -12.37%.

How many people does ACCIDENT & HEALTH UNDERWRITING LIMITED employ?

toggle

ACCIDENT & HEALTH UNDERWRITING LIMITED reported 13 employees in 2024, compared with 14 in 2023.

How have ACCIDENT & HEALTH UNDERWRITING LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, ACCIDENT & HEALTH UNDERWRITING LIMITED's net assets rose by 22.3%, cash in bank rose by 14.3%, total assets rose by 18% and total liabilities fell by 49.2%. Net assets compounded at 10.6% a year across the two years to 2024, from £4.56M to £5.58M. Reported headcount went from 14 in 2022 to 13 in 2024 (-1).

Which years of ACCIDENT & HEALTH UNDERWRITING LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.