ACCOUNTANCY SCOTLAND LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC458162Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 1 Dalhousie Terrace, Morningside, Edinburgh EH10 5NE
- Incorporated
- 02/09/2013
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £-98.79K
Total Assets
2023: £10.61K
Total Liabilities
2023: £109.40K
Employees
2023: 3
In 2024, ACCOUNTANCY SCOTLAND LIMITED reported net assets of £-105.13K. The same filing shows total assets of £20.17K and total liabilities of £125.30K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2024. Total Liabilities rose from £109.40K in 2023 to £125.30K in 2024 (14.54%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures ACCOUNTANCY SCOTLAND LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
Total Assets
-5.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+5.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+12.1%
£111.77K in 2022 to £125.30K in 2024
Biggest decrease
Total Assets-11.1%
£22.69K in 2022 to £20.17K in 2024
ACCOUNTANCY SCOTLAND LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from ACCOUNTANCY SCOTLAND LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- -521.22%2024
- Liabilities to total assets
- 621.22%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for ACCOUNTANCY SCOTLAND LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -62.46K | -89.08K | -98.79K | -105.13K |
| Total Assets£ | 33.50K | 22.69K | 10.61K | 20.17K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 95.96K | 111.77K | 109.40K | 125.30K |
| Employees | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
ACCOUNTANCY SCOTLAND LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has ACCOUNTANCY SCOTLAND LIMITED filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ACCOUNTANCY SCOTLAND LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
What net assets did ACCOUNTANCY SCOTLAND LIMITED report in 2024?
ACCOUNTANCY SCOTLAND LIMITED reported net assets of £-105.13K for 2024. That compares with £-98.79K in 2023, a change of -6.42%.
What total assets did ACCOUNTANCY SCOTLAND LIMITED report in 2024?
ACCOUNTANCY SCOTLAND LIMITED reported total assets of £20.17K for 2024. That compares with £10.61K in 2023, a change of 90.12%.
What total liabilities did ACCOUNTANCY SCOTLAND LIMITED report in 2024?
ACCOUNTANCY SCOTLAND LIMITED reported total liabilities of £125.30K for 2024. That compares with £109.40K in 2023, a change of 14.54%.
How many people does ACCOUNTANCY SCOTLAND LIMITED employ?
ACCOUNTANCY SCOTLAND LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2024, compared with 3 in 2023.
How have ACCOUNTANCY SCOTLAND LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2022 and 2024, ACCOUNTANCY SCOTLAND LIMITED's total assets fell by 11.1%, total liabilities rose by 12.1% and employee numbers was unchanged. Total assets contracted at 5.7% a year across the two years to 2024, from £22.69K to £20.17K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2022 to 3 in 2024.
Which years of ACCOUNTANCY SCOTLAND LIMITED financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.