ACKROYD & ABBOTT LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 00507624CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Storthfield, Storth Lane, Sheffield S10 3BG
- Incorporated
- 05/05/1952
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 0 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £30.85M
Total Assets
2024: £31.93M
Cash in Bank
2024: £4.96M
Total Liabilities
2024: £604.40K
Employees
2024: 0
In 2025, ACKROYD & ABBOTT LIMITED reported net assets of £30.15M. The same filing shows total assets of £31.78M, cash in bank of £1.55M and total liabilities of £1.18M. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £4.96M in 2024 to £1.55M in 2025 (-68.76%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures ACKROYD & ABBOTT LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-3.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-53.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-1.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+116% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+367%
£252.88K in 2023 to £1.18M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-100%
7 in 2023 to 0 in 2025
ACKROYD & ABBOTT LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from ACKROYD & ABBOTT LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 94.88%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 3.72%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 131.21%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 4.88%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for ACKROYD & ABBOTT LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 28.19M | 31.43M | 32.19M | 30.85M | 30.15M |
| Total Assets£ | 37.23M | 35.31M | 32.82M | 31.93M | 31.78M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 4.22M | 17.72M | 7.05M | 4.96M | 1.55M |
| Total Liabilities£ | 8.91M | 3.73M | 252.88K | 604.40K | 1.18M |
| Employees | 8 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
ACKROYD & ABBOTT LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ACKROYD & ABBOTT LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
ACKROYD & ABBOTT LIMITED reported net assets of £30.15M for 2025. That compares with £30.85M in 2024, a change of -2.27%.
ACKROYD & ABBOTT LIMITED reported total assets of £31.78M for 2025. That compares with £31.93M in 2024, a change of -0.47%.
ACKROYD & ABBOTT LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.55M for 2025. That compares with £4.96M in 2024, a change of -68.76%.
ACKROYD & ABBOTT LIMITED reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, ACKROYD & ABBOTT LIMITED's net assets fell by 6.3%, cash in bank fell by 78%, total assets fell by 3.2% and total liabilities rose by 367%. Net assets contracted at 3.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £32.19M to £30.15M. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-7).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.