ACORN COMMUNITY NURSERY Financials
- Company number
- 03978603CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Kingshead Close, Castlefields, Runcorn Kingshead Close, Castlefields, Runcorn WA7 2JE
- Incorporated
- 20/04/2000
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 25 (2026)
- Latest financial data
- 2026
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2026.
Net Assets
2025: £156.25K
Total Assets
2025: £181.12K
Total Liabilities
2025: £24.87K
Employees
2025: 23
In 2026, ACORN COMMUNITY NURSERY reported net assets of £232.39K. The same filing shows total assets of £294.88K and total liabilities of £62.48K. Reported headcount was 25 in 2026. Total Assets rose from £181.12K in 2025 to £294.88K in 2026 (62.81%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2026; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2026. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2024–2026)
How the figures ACORN COMMUNITY NURSERY filed moved across the three reported years 2024, 2025 and 2026 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+33.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+45.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+170% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+631%
£8.55K in 2024 to £62.48K in 2026
Every indicator Okredo holds for ACORN COMMUNITY NURSERY rose between 2024 and 2026. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, with net assets, total assets and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from ACORN COMMUNITY NURSERY's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 78.81%2026
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 21.19%2026
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for ACORN COMMUNITY NURSERY by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 168.93K | 172.03K | 131.13K | 156.25K | 232.39K |
| Total Assets£ | 171.24K | 178.45K | 139.68K | 181.12K | 294.88K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 2.31K | 6.42K | 8.55K | 24.87K | 62.48K |
| Employees | 20 | 20 | 20 | 23 | 25 |
ACORN COMMUNITY NURSERY financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ACORN COMMUNITY NURSERY covering 2022–2026, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2026.
ACORN COMMUNITY NURSERY reported net assets of £232.39K for 2026. That compares with £156.25K in 2025, a change of 48.74%.
ACORN COMMUNITY NURSERY reported total assets of £294.88K for 2026. That compares with £181.12K in 2025, a change of 62.81%.
ACORN COMMUNITY NURSERY reported total liabilities of £62.48K for 2026. That compares with £24.87K in 2025, a change of 151.19%.
ACORN COMMUNITY NURSERY reported 25 employees in 2026, compared with 23 in 2025.
Between 2024 and 2026, ACORN COMMUNITY NURSERY's net assets rose by 77.2%, total assets rose by 111%, total liabilities rose by 631% and employee numbers rose by 25%. Net assets compounded at 33.1% a year across the two years to 2026, from £131.13K to £232.39K. Reported headcount went from 20 in 2024 to 25 in 2026 (+5).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.