ACORN LODGE LUXURY BOARDING KENNELS & CATTERY LTD Financials
- Company number
- 08705793CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 9 Commerce Road, Lynchwood, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire PE2 6LR
- Incorporated
- 25/09/2013
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 15 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £505.39K
Total Assets
2024: £710.05K
Total Liabilities
2024: £204.66K
Employees
2024: 15
In 2025, ACORN LODGE LUXURY BOARDING KENNELS & CATTERY LTD reported net assets of £595.35K. The same filing shows total assets of £802.39K and total liabilities of £207.04K. Reported headcount was 15 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £710.05K in 2024 to £802.39K in 2025 (13.00%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures ACORN LODGE LUXURY BOARDING KENNELS & CATTERY LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+21.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+11.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-7.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+47.5%
£403.60K in 2023 to £595.35K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-14.8%
£243.11K in 2023 to £207.04K in 2025
ACORN LODGE LUXURY BOARDING KENNELS & CATTERY LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from ACORN LODGE LUXURY BOARDING KENNELS & CATTERY LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 74.20%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 25.80%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for ACORN LODGE LUXURY BOARDING KENNELS & CATTERY LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 87.24K | 231.89K | 403.60K | 505.39K | 595.35K |
| Total Assets£ | 461.74K | 549.23K | 646.71K | 710.05K | 802.39K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 374.50K | 317.33K | 243.11K | 204.66K | 207.04K |
| Employees | 12 | 12 | 16 | 15 | 15 |
ACORN LODGE LUXURY BOARDING KENNELS & CATTERY LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ACORN LODGE LUXURY BOARDING KENNELS & CATTERY LTD covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
ACORN LODGE LUXURY BOARDING KENNELS & CATTERY LTD reported net assets of £595.35K for 2025. That compares with £505.39K in 2024, a change of 17.80%.
ACORN LODGE LUXURY BOARDING KENNELS & CATTERY LTD reported total assets of £802.39K for 2025. That compares with £710.05K in 2024, a change of 13.00%.
ACORN LODGE LUXURY BOARDING KENNELS & CATTERY LTD reported total liabilities of £207.04K for 2025. That compares with £204.66K in 2024, a change of 1.16%.
ACORN LODGE LUXURY BOARDING KENNELS & CATTERY LTD reported 15 employees in 2025, compared with 15 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, ACORN LODGE LUXURY BOARDING KENNELS & CATTERY LTD's net assets rose by 47.5%, total assets rose by 24.1%, total liabilities fell by 14.8% and employee numbers fell by 6.3%. Net assets compounded at 21.5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £403.60K to £595.35K. Reported headcount went from 16 in 2023 to 15 in 2025 (-1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.