Active

ACORN SAFETY SERVICES LTD Financials

Company number
12502087Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
25 Charter Gate Quarry Park Close, Moulton Park Industrial Estate, Northampton NN3 6QB
Incorporated
06/03/2020

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
12 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Unaudited abridged

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£1.52K2025
-0.52%vs 2024

2024: £1.53K

Total Assets

£393.98K2025
-25.39%vs 2024

2024: £528.05K

Cash in Bank

£168.58K2025
-32.88%vs 2024

2024: £251.14K

Total Liabilities

£387.35K2025
-25.28%vs 2024

2024: £518.38K

Employees

122025
+1vs 2024

2024: 11

In 2025, ACORN SAFETY SERVICES LTD reported net assets of £1.52K. The same filing shows total assets of £393.98K, cash in bank of £168.58K and total liabilities of £387.35K. Reported headcount was 12 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £528.05K in 2024 to £393.98K in 2025 (-25.39%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.52K2025
-0.52%from £1.53K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures ACORN SAFETY SERVICES LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.50K2023£1.52K2025
+0.9%vs 2023

+0.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£276.48K2023£168.58K2025
-39%vs 2023

-21.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£459.43K2023£393.98K2025
-14.2%vs 2023

-7.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£448.35K2023£387.35K2025
-13.6%vs 2023

-7.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

82023122025
+50%vs 2023+4

Biggest increase

Employees+50%

8 in 2023 to 12 in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-39%

£276.48K in 2023 to £168.58K in 2025

ACORN SAFETY SERVICES LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from ACORN SAFETY SERVICES LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
0.39%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
98.32%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
43.52%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
42.79%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for ACORN SAFETY SERVICES LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£1.55K1.51K1.50K1.53K1.52K
Total Assets£69.97K189.63K459.43K528.05K393.98K
Cash in Bank£21.89K73.15K276.48K251.14K168.58K
Total Liabilities£68.43K188.12K448.35K518.38K387.35K
Employees4681112

ACORN SAFETY SERVICES LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has ACORN SAFETY SERVICES LTD filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ACORN SAFETY SERVICES LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did ACORN SAFETY SERVICES LTD report in 2025?

toggle

ACORN SAFETY SERVICES LTD reported net assets of £1.52K for 2025. That compares with £1.53K in 2024, a change of -0.52%.

What total assets did ACORN SAFETY SERVICES LTD report in 2025?

toggle

ACORN SAFETY SERVICES LTD reported total assets of £393.98K for 2025. That compares with £528.05K in 2024, a change of -25.39%.

What cash in bank did ACORN SAFETY SERVICES LTD report in 2025?

toggle

ACORN SAFETY SERVICES LTD reported cash in bank of £168.58K for 2025. That compares with £251.14K in 2024, a change of -32.88%.

How many people does ACORN SAFETY SERVICES LTD employ?

toggle

ACORN SAFETY SERVICES LTD reported 12 employees in 2025, compared with 11 in 2024.

How have ACORN SAFETY SERVICES LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, ACORN SAFETY SERVICES LTD's net assets rose by 0.9%, cash in bank fell by 39%, total assets fell by 14.2% and total liabilities fell by 13.6%. Net assets compounded at 0.5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.50K to £1.52K. Reported headcount went from 8 in 2023 to 12 in 2025 (+4).

Which years of ACORN SAFETY SERVICES LTD financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.