Active

ACTIVE CHILDCARE LIMITED Financials

Company number
04730679Copy
Copy
Registered office
Rossett House Llay Road, Rossett, Wrexham, Clwyd LL12 0HT
Incorporated
11/04/2003

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
54 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£200.47K2025
57.78%vs 2024

2024: £127.06K

Total Assets

£356.94K2025
19.77%vs 2024

2024: £298.01K

Cash in Bank

£123.88K2025
-24.10%vs 2024

2024: £163.22K

Total Liabilities

£156.46K2025
-8.47%vs 2024

2024: £170.95K

Employees

542025
+7vs 2024

2024: 47

In 2025, ACTIVE CHILDCARE LIMITED reported net assets of £200.47K. The same filing shows total assets of £356.94K, cash in bank of £123.88K and total liabilities of £156.46K. Reported headcount was 54 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £127.06K in 2024 to £200.47K in 2025 (57.78%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£200.47K2025
57.78%from £127.06K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures ACTIVE CHILDCARE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£56.12K2023£200.47K2025
+257%vs 2023

+89% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£77.22K2023£123.88K2025
+60.4%vs 2023

+26.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£191.76K2023£356.94K2025
+86.1%vs 2023

+36.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£135.64K2023£156.46K2025
+15.4%vs 2023

+7.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

472023542025
+14.9%vs 2023+7

Biggest increase

Net Assets+257%

£56.12K in 2023 to £200.47K in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for ACTIVE CHILDCARE LIMITED rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, with cash in bank, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from ACTIVE CHILDCARE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
56.16%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
43.84%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
79.17%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
34.71%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for ACTIVE CHILDCARE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£30.98K31.01K56.12K127.06K200.47K
Total Assets£153.51K132.47K191.76K298.01K356.94K
Cash in Bank£133.07K82.43K77.22K163.22K123.88K
Total Liabilities£122.53K101.47K135.64K170.95K156.46K
Employees3339474754

ACTIVE CHILDCARE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ACTIVE CHILDCARE LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

ACTIVE CHILDCARE LIMITED reported net assets of £200.47K for 2025. That compares with £127.06K in 2024, a change of 57.78%.

ACTIVE CHILDCARE LIMITED reported total assets of £356.94K for 2025. That compares with £298.01K in 2024, a change of 19.77%.

ACTIVE CHILDCARE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £123.88K for 2025. That compares with £163.22K in 2024, a change of -24.10%.

ACTIVE CHILDCARE LIMITED reported 54 employees in 2025, compared with 47 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, ACTIVE CHILDCARE LIMITED's net assets rose by 257%, cash in bank rose by 60.4%, total assets rose by 86.1% and total liabilities rose by 15.4%. Net assets compounded at 89% a year across the two years to 2025, from £56.12K to £200.47K. Reported headcount went from 47 in 2023 to 54 in 2025 (+7).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.