AIR COMPRESSORS & TOOLS LTD Financials
- Company number
- 00164206CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Unit 5 Westway 21 Chesford Grange, Woolston, Warrington WA1 4SZ
- Incorporated
- 18/02/1920
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 125 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £12.72M
Total Assets
2023: £19.41M
Total Liabilities
2023: £6.69M
Employees
2023: 105
In 2024, AIR COMPRESSORS & TOOLS LTD reported net assets of £13.11M. The same filing shows total assets of £19.45M and total liabilities of £6.34M. Reported headcount was 125 in 2024. Net Assets rose from £12.72M in 2023 to £13.11M in 2024 (3.11%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2022–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures AIR COMPRESSORS & TOOLS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+3.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+8.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+22% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+48.8%
£4.26M in 2022 to £6.34M in 2024
Every indicator Okredo holds for AIR COMPRESSORS & TOOLS LTD rose between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, with net assets, total assets and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from AIR COMPRESSORS & TOOLS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 67.41%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 32.59%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Revenue per employee
- £208.86K2024
- Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for AIR COMPRESSORS & TOOLS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 12.21M | 12.72M | 13.11M |
| Total Assets£ | 16.47M | 19.41M | 19.45M |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 4.26M | 6.69M | 6.34M |
| Employees | 85 | 105 | 125 |
AIR COMPRESSORS & TOOLS LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for AIR COMPRESSORS & TOOLS LTD covering 2022–2024, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
AIR COMPRESSORS & TOOLS LTD reported net assets of £13.11M for 2024. That compares with £12.72M in 2023, a change of 3.11%.
AIR COMPRESSORS & TOOLS LTD reported total assets of £19.45M for 2024. That compares with £19.41M in 2023, a change of 0.21%.
AIR COMPRESSORS & TOOLS LTD reported total liabilities of £6.34M for 2024. That compares with £6.69M in 2023, a change of -5.30%.
AIR COMPRESSORS & TOOLS LTD reported 125 employees in 2024, compared with 105 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, AIR COMPRESSORS & TOOLS LTD's net assets rose by 7.4%, total assets rose by 18.1%, total liabilities rose by 48.8% and employee numbers rose by 47.1%. Net assets compounded at 3.6% a year across the two years to 2024, from £12.21M to £13.11M. Reported headcount went from 85 in 2022 to 125 in 2024 (+40).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.