AL-FALAH SUPERMARKETS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 05853453CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 150-168 Manningham Lane, Bradford, West Yorkshire BD8 7DT
- Incorporated
- 21/06/2006
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 13 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £167.18K
Total Assets
2024: £864.74K
Cash in Bank
2024: £58.82K
Total Liabilities
2024: £697.56K
Employees
2024: 13
In 2025, AL-FALAH SUPERMARKETS LIMITED reported net assets of £183.99K. The same filing shows total assets of £911.33K, cash in bank of £16.42K and total liabilities of £727.35K. Reported headcount was 13 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £864.74K in 2024 to £911.33K in 2025 (5.39%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures AL-FALAH SUPERMARKETS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+14.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-42.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+7.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+5.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+30.7%
£140.74K in 2023 to £183.99K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-67.4%
£50.32K in 2023 to £16.42K in 2025
AL-FALAH SUPERMARKETS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from AL-FALAH SUPERMARKETS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 20.19%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 79.81%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 2.26%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 1.80%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for AL-FALAH SUPERMARKETS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 56.53K | 126.12K | 140.74K | 167.18K | 183.99K |
| Total Assets£ | 677.18K | – | 794.84K | 864.74K | 911.33K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 23.35K | 71.29K | 50.32K | 58.82K | 16.42K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 620.66K | – | 654.10K | 697.56K | 727.35K |
| Employees | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
AL-FALAH SUPERMARKETS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for AL-FALAH SUPERMARKETS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
AL-FALAH SUPERMARKETS LIMITED reported net assets of £183.99K for 2025. That compares with £167.18K in 2024, a change of 10.05%.
AL-FALAH SUPERMARKETS LIMITED reported total assets of £911.33K for 2025. That compares with £864.74K in 2024, a change of 5.39%.
AL-FALAH SUPERMARKETS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £16.42K for 2025. That compares with £58.82K in 2024, a change of -72.09%.
AL-FALAH SUPERMARKETS LIMITED reported 13 employees in 2025, compared with 13 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, AL-FALAH SUPERMARKETS LIMITED's net assets rose by 30.7%, cash in bank fell by 67.4%, total assets rose by 14.7% and total liabilities rose by 11.2%. Net assets compounded at 14.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £140.74K to £183.99K. Reported headcount went from 13 in 2023 to 13 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.