Active

ALFA HOTELS LIMITED Financials

Company number
01802065Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
14 Eaton Avenue, Buckshaw Village, Chorley, Lancashire PR7 7NA
Incorporated
21/03/1984

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
718 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£46.23M2023
6.53%vs 2022

2022: £43.40M

Total Assets

£130.97M2023
17.35%vs 2022

2022: £111.61M

Cash in Bank

£412.67K2023
57.68%vs 2022

2022: £261.71K

Total Liabilities

£21.95M2023
62.03%vs 2022

2022: £13.55M

Employees

7182023
+40vs 2022

2022: 678

In 2023, ALFA HOTELS LIMITED reported net assets of £46.23M. The same filing shows total assets of £130.97M, cash in bank of £412.67K and total liabilities of £21.95M. Reported headcount was 718 in 2023. Total Assets rose from £111.61M in 2022 to £130.97M in 2023 (17.35%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£46.23M2023
6.53%from £43.40M in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures ALFA HOTELS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£40.69M2021£46.23M2023
+13.6%vs 2021

+6.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£396.15K2021£412.67K2023
+4.2%vs 2021

+2.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£110.19M2021£130.97M2023
+18.9%vs 2021

+9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£15.20M2021£21.95M2023
+44.4%vs 2021

+20.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

57920217182023
+24%vs 2021+139

Biggest increase

Total Liabilities+44.4%

£15.20M in 2021 to £21.95M in 2023

Every indicator Okredo holds for ALFA HOTELS LIMITED rose between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, with net assets, cash in bank, total assets and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from ALFA HOTELS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
35.30%2023

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
16.76%2023

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
1.88%2023

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
0.32%2023

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Revenue per employee
£48.02K2023

Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for ALFA HOTELS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£40.69M43.40M46.23M
Total Assets£110.19M111.61M130.97M
Cash in Bank£396.15K261.71K412.67K
Total Liabilities£15.20M13.55M21.95M
Employees579678718

ALFA HOTELS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has ALFA HOTELS LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ALFA HOTELS LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

What net assets did ALFA HOTELS LIMITED report in 2023?

toggle

ALFA HOTELS LIMITED reported net assets of £46.23M for 2023. That compares with £43.40M in 2022, a change of 6.53%.

What total assets did ALFA HOTELS LIMITED report in 2023?

toggle

ALFA HOTELS LIMITED reported total assets of £130.97M for 2023. That compares with £111.61M in 2022, a change of 17.35%.

What cash in bank did ALFA HOTELS LIMITED report in 2023?

toggle

ALFA HOTELS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £412.67K for 2023. That compares with £261.71K in 2022, a change of 57.68%.

How many people does ALFA HOTELS LIMITED employ?

toggle

ALFA HOTELS LIMITED reported 718 employees in 2023, compared with 678 in 2022.

How have ALFA HOTELS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2021 and 2023, ALFA HOTELS LIMITED's net assets rose by 13.6%, cash in bank rose by 4.2%, total assets rose by 18.9% and total liabilities rose by 44.4%. Net assets compounded at 6.6% a year across the two years to 2023, from £40.69M to £46.23M. Reported headcount went from 579 in 2021 to 718 in 2023 (+139).

Which years of ALFA HOTELS LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.