Active

ALINGTON RUTHIN STOCKBROKERS AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED Financials

Company number
04995872Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Clwyd House 3c Clwyd Street, Ruthin, Denbighshire LL15 1HF
Incorporated
15/12/2003

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
6 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Small

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£153.68K2025
35.56%vs 2024

2024: £113.37K

Total Assets

£246.82K2025
1.76%vs 2024

2024: £242.56K

Cash in Bank

£109.92K2025
-22.19%vs 2024

2024: £141.27K

Total Liabilities

£93.11K2025
-27.91%vs 2024

2024: £129.16K

Employees

62025
+1vs 2024

2024: 5

In 2025, ALINGTON RUTHIN STOCKBROKERS AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED reported net assets of £153.68K. The same filing shows total assets of £246.82K, cash in bank of £109.92K and total liabilities of £93.11K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £113.37K in 2024 to £153.68K in 2025 (35.56%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£153.68K2025
35.56%from £113.37K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures ALINGTON RUTHIN STOCKBROKERS AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£120.99K2023£153.68K2025
+27%vs 2023

+12.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£125.70K2023£109.92K2025
-12.6%vs 2023

-6.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£215.70K2023£246.82K2025
+14.4%vs 2023

+7% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£94.67K2023£93.11K2025
-1.6%vs 2023

-0.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

4202362025
+50%vs 2023+2

Biggest increase

Employees+50%

4 in 2023 to 6 in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-12.6%

£125.70K in 2023 to £109.92K in 2025

ALINGTON RUTHIN STOCKBROKERS AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from ALINGTON RUTHIN STOCKBROKERS AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
62.26%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
37.72%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
118.05%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
44.53%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for ALINGTON RUTHIN STOCKBROKERS AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator2021202320242025
Net Assets£102.82K120.99K113.37K153.68K
Total Assets£210.82K215.70K242.56K246.82K
Cash in Bank£–125.70K141.27K109.92K
Total Liabilities£108.00K94.67K129.16K93.11K
Employees4456

ALINGTON RUTHIN STOCKBROKERS AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has ALINGTON RUTHIN STOCKBROKERS AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ALINGTON RUTHIN STOCKBROKERS AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did ALINGTON RUTHIN STOCKBROKERS AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

ALINGTON RUTHIN STOCKBROKERS AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED reported net assets of £153.68K for 2025. That compares with £113.37K in 2024, a change of 35.56%.

What total assets did ALINGTON RUTHIN STOCKBROKERS AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

ALINGTON RUTHIN STOCKBROKERS AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED reported total assets of £246.82K for 2025. That compares with £242.56K in 2024, a change of 1.76%.

What cash in bank did ALINGTON RUTHIN STOCKBROKERS AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

ALINGTON RUTHIN STOCKBROKERS AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED reported cash in bank of £109.92K for 2025. That compares with £141.27K in 2024, a change of -22.19%.

How many people does ALINGTON RUTHIN STOCKBROKERS AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED employ?

toggle

ALINGTON RUTHIN STOCKBROKERS AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2025, compared with 5 in 2024.

How have ALINGTON RUTHIN STOCKBROKERS AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, ALINGTON RUTHIN STOCKBROKERS AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED's net assets rose by 27%, cash in bank fell by 12.6%, total assets rose by 14.4% and total liabilities fell by 1.6%. Net assets compounded at 12.7% a year across the two years to 2025, from £120.99K to £153.68K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 6 in 2025 (+2).

Which years of ALINGTON RUTHIN STOCKBROKERS AND INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.