Active

ALMONDSBURY FORGE WORKS LIMITED Financials

Company number
01492306Copy
Copy
Registered office
Almondsbury Forge Camp Lane, Elberton, Bristol BS35 4AQ
Incorporated
21/04/1980

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
8 (2023)
Latest financial data
2023
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2023.

Net Assets

£681.11K2023
12.16%vs 2022

2022: £607.27K

Cash in Bank

£395.39K2023
1.21%vs 2022

2022: £390.68K

Employees

82023
0vs 2022

2022: 8

In 2023, ALMONDSBURY FORGE WORKS LIMITED reported net assets of £681.11K. The same filing shows cash in bank of £395.39K. Reported headcount was 8 in 2023. Net Assets rose from £607.27K in 2022 to £681.11K in 2023 (12.16%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2023; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£681.11K2023
12.16%from £607.27K in 2022

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2023. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2021–2023)

How the figures ALMONDSBURY FORGE WORKS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2021, 2022 and 2023 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£483.50K2021£681.11K2023
+40.9%vs 2021

+18.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£390.99K2021£395.39K2023
+1.1%vs 2021

+0.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

7202182023
+14.3%vs 2021+1

Biggest increase

Net Assets+40.9%

£483.50K in 2021 to £681.11K in 2023

Every indicator Okredo holds for ALMONDSBURY FORGE WORKS LIMITED rose between 2021 and 2023. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, with cash in bank and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for ALMONDSBURY FORGE WORKS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202120222023
Net Assets£483.50K607.27K681.11K
Total Assets£–––
Cash in Bank£390.99K390.68K395.39K
Total Liabilities£–––
Employees788

ALMONDSBURY FORGE WORKS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ALMONDSBURY FORGE WORKS LIMITED covering 2021–2023, across 3 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2023.

ALMONDSBURY FORGE WORKS LIMITED reported net assets of £681.11K for 2023. That compares with £607.27K in 2022, a change of 12.16%.

ALMONDSBURY FORGE WORKS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £395.39K for 2023. That compares with £390.68K in 2022, a change of 1.21%.

ALMONDSBURY FORGE WORKS LIMITED reported 8 employees in 2023, compared with 8 in 2022.

Between 2021 and 2023, ALMONDSBURY FORGE WORKS LIMITED's net assets rose by 40.9%, cash in bank rose by 1.1% and employee numbers rose by 14.3%. Net assets compounded at 18.7% a year across the two years to 2023, from £483.50K to £681.11K. Reported headcount went from 7 in 2021 to 8 in 2023 (+1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.