ALNESS NEWS LTD Financials
- Company number
- SC526681CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 56 High Street, Alness IV17 0SG
- Incorporated
- 11/02/2016
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 6 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £179.63K
Total Assets
2024: £230.81K
Total Liabilities
2024: £51.18K
Employees
2024: 5
In 2025, ALNESS NEWS LTD reported net assets of £211.21K. The same filing shows total assets of £246.25K and total liabilities of £35.05K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2025. Net Assets rose from £179.63K in 2024 to £211.21K in 2025 (17.58%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures ALNESS NEWS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+34.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+38.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+81.4% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+229%
£10.66K in 2023 to £35.05K in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for ALNESS NEWS LTD rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, with net assets, total assets and employee numbers climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from ALNESS NEWS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 85.77%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 14.23%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for ALNESS NEWS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 105.16K | 110.63K | 117.41K | 179.63K | 211.21K |
| Total Assets£ | 164.99K | 147.65K | 128.07K | 230.81K | 246.25K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 59.83K | 37.02K | 10.66K | 51.18K | 35.05K |
| Employees | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 |
ALNESS NEWS LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ALNESS NEWS LTD covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
ALNESS NEWS LTD reported net assets of £211.21K for 2025. That compares with £179.63K in 2024, a change of 17.58%.
ALNESS NEWS LTD reported total assets of £246.25K for 2025. That compares with £230.81K in 2024, a change of 6.69%.
ALNESS NEWS LTD reported total liabilities of £35.05K for 2025. That compares with £51.18K in 2024, a change of -31.52%.
ALNESS NEWS LTD reported 6 employees in 2025, compared with 5 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, ALNESS NEWS LTD's net assets rose by 79.9%, total assets rose by 92.3%, total liabilities rose by 229% and employee numbers rose by 20%. Net assets compounded at 34.1% a year across the two years to 2025, from £117.41K to £211.21K. Reported headcount went from 5 in 2023 to 6 in 2025 (+1).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.