Active

ALTERNATE ENERGY UK LTD Financials

Company number
SC448316Copy
Copy
Registered office
7 Grampian Court, Beveridge Square, Livingston, West Lothian EH54 6QF
Incorporated
23/04/2013

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
11 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Unaudited abridged

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£94.18K2025
-42.94%vs 2024

2024: £165.06K

Total Assets

£821.97K2025
48.82%vs 2024

2024: £552.31K

Cash in Bank

£546.04K2025
153.27%vs 2024

2024: £215.60K

Total Liabilities

£625.93K2025
91.59%vs 2024

2024: £326.71K

Employees

112025
-3vs 2024

2024: 14

In 2025, ALTERNATE ENERGY UK LTD reported net assets of £94.18K. The same filing shows total assets of £821.97K, cash in bank of £546.04K and total liabilities of £625.93K. Reported headcount was 11 in 2025. Cash in Bank rose from £215.60K in 2024 to £546.04K in 2025 (153.27%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£94.18K2025
-42.94%from £165.06K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures ALTERNATE ENERGY UK LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£122.84K2023£94.18K2025
-23.3%vs 2023

-12.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£75.89K2023£546.04K2025
+620%vs 2023

+168% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£247.74K2023£821.97K2025
+232%vs 2023

+82.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£115.70K2023£625.93K2025
+441%vs 2023

+133% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

122023112025
-8.3%vs 2023-1

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+620%

£75.89K in 2023 to £546.04K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Net Assets-23.3%

£122.84K in 2023 to £94.18K in 2025

ALTERNATE ENERGY UK LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from ALTERNATE ENERGY UK LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
11.46%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
76.15%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
87.24%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
66.43%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for ALTERNATE ENERGY UK LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£352.09K285.41K122.84K165.06K94.18K
Total Assets£576.21K481.75K247.74K552.31K821.97K
Cash in Bank£416.15K249.79K75.89K215.60K546.04K
Total Liabilities£224.12K129.07K115.70K326.71K625.93K
Employees1712121411

ALTERNATE ENERGY UK LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ALTERNATE ENERGY UK LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

ALTERNATE ENERGY UK LTD reported net assets of £94.18K for 2025. That compares with £165.06K in 2024, a change of -42.94%.

ALTERNATE ENERGY UK LTD reported total assets of £821.97K for 2025. That compares with £552.31K in 2024, a change of 48.82%.

ALTERNATE ENERGY UK LTD reported cash in bank of £546.04K for 2025. That compares with £215.60K in 2024, a change of 153.27%.

ALTERNATE ENERGY UK LTD reported 11 employees in 2025, compared with 14 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, ALTERNATE ENERGY UK LTD's net assets fell by 23.3%, cash in bank rose by 620%, total assets rose by 232% and total liabilities rose by 441%. Net assets contracted at 12.4% a year across the two years to 2025, from £122.84K to £94.18K. Reported headcount went from 12 in 2023 to 11 in 2025 (-1).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.