ALTON GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 09340714CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Woodthorpe Hall Garden Centre, Woodthorpe, Alford, Lincolnshire LN13 0DD
- Incorporated
- 04/12/2014
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 123 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Medium
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £1.99M
Total Assets
2024: £6.93M
Cash in Bank
2024: £7.20K
Total Liabilities
2024: £4.94M
Employees
2024: 122
In 2025, ALTON GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED reported net assets of £1.04M. The same filing shows total assets of £6.28M, cash in bank of £8.39K and total liabilities of £5.24M. Reported headcount was 123 in 2025. Net Assets fell from £1.99M in 2024 to £1.04M in 2025 (-47.78%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures ALTON GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-35.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-21.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-10.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-0.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-58.1%
£2.48M in 2023 to £1.04M in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for ALTON GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED fell between 2023 and 2025. The steepest fall came in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet, with cash in bank, total assets, total liabilities and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from ALTON GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 16.51%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 83.49%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 0.16%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 0.13%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
- Revenue per employee
- £60.21K2025
- Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for ALTON GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 2.48M | 3.04M | 2.48M | 1.99M | 1.04M |
| Total Assets£ | 6.49M | 7.40M | 7.81M | 6.93M | 6.28M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 36.69K | 274.91K | 13.73K | 7.20K | 8.39K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 4.01M | 4.36M | 5.33M | 4.94M | 5.24M |
| Employees | 130 | 139 | 153 | 122 | 123 |
ALTON GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ALTON GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
ALTON GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED reported net assets of £1.04M for 2025. That compares with £1.99M in 2024, a change of -47.78%.
ALTON GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED reported total assets of £6.28M for 2025. That compares with £6.93M in 2024, a change of -9.34%.
ALTON GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED reported cash in bank of £8.39K for 2025. That compares with £7.20K in 2024, a change of 16.55%.
ALTON GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED reported 123 employees in 2025, compared with 122 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, ALTON GARDEN CENTRE LIMITED's net assets fell by 58.1%, cash in bank fell by 38.9%, total assets fell by 19.6% and total liabilities fell by 1.6%. Net assets contracted at 35.3% a year across the two years to 2025, from £2.48M to £1.04M. Reported headcount went from 153 in 2023 to 123 in 2025 (-30).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.