AMPCO ENGINEERING LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- SC126793CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Unit 2 Mosshill Industrial Estate, Ayr KA6 6BE
- Incorporated
- 20/08/1990
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 3 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £25.65K
Total Assets
2024: £61.17K
Total Liabilities
2024: £35.52K
Employees
2024: 3
In 2025, AMPCO ENGINEERING LIMITED reported net assets of £32.12K. The same filing shows total assets of £70.65K and total liabilities of £38.53K. Reported headcount was 3 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £61.17K in 2024 to £70.65K in 2025 (15.50%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures AMPCO ENGINEERING LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-21.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-15% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-7.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Net Assets-39%
£52.68K in 2023 to £32.12K in 2025
Every measure that changed in AMPCO ENGINEERING LIMITED's filings between 2023 and 2025 fell. The steepest fall came in net assets, pointing to a weakening balance sheet, with total assets and total liabilities falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from AMPCO ENGINEERING LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 45.47%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 54.53%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for AMPCO ENGINEERING LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | -4.75K | 64.42K | 52.68K | 25.65K | 32.12K |
| Total Assets£ | 36.69K | 476.31K | 97.90K | 61.17K | 70.65K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 41.43K | 411.89K | 45.22K | 35.52K | 38.53K |
| Employees | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
AMPCO ENGINEERING LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for AMPCO ENGINEERING LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
AMPCO ENGINEERING LIMITED reported net assets of £32.12K for 2025. That compares with £25.65K in 2024, a change of 25.23%.
AMPCO ENGINEERING LIMITED reported total assets of £70.65K for 2025. That compares with £61.17K in 2024, a change of 15.50%.
AMPCO ENGINEERING LIMITED reported total liabilities of £38.53K for 2025. That compares with £35.52K in 2024, a change of 8.48%.
AMPCO ENGINEERING LIMITED reported 3 employees in 2025, compared with 3 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, AMPCO ENGINEERING LIMITED's net assets fell by 39%, total assets fell by 27.8%, total liabilities fell by 14.8% and employee numbers was unchanged. Net assets contracted at 21.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £52.68K to £32.12K. Reported headcount went from 3 in 2023 to 3 in 2025.
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.