Active

AMY MATHEWS LIMITED Financials

Company number
03038196Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
30 Leeds Road, Otley LS21 1BT
Incorporated
27/03/1995

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
4 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£1.46M2025
18.23%vs 2024

2024: £1.23M

Total Assets

£8.86M2025
1.38%vs 2024

2024: £8.74M

Cash in Bank

£1.97M2025
-15.49%vs 2024

2024: £2.33M

Total Liabilities

£7.36M2025
-1.86%vs 2024

2024: £7.50M

Employees

42025
0vs 2024

2024: 4

In 2025, AMY MATHEWS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.46M. The same filing shows total assets of £8.86M, cash in bank of £1.97M and total liabilities of £7.36M. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £2.33M in 2024 to £1.97M in 2025 (-15.49%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.46M2025
18.23%from £1.23M in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures AMY MATHEWS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.02M2023£1.46M2025
+43.7%vs 2023

+19.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£4.25M2023£1.97M2025
-53.7%vs 2023

-31.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£10.05M2023£8.86M2025
-11.8%vs 2023

-6.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£9.03M2023£7.36M2025
-18.5%vs 2023

-9.7% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

4202342025
0%vs 2023

Biggest increase

Net Assets+43.7%

£1.02M in 2023 to £1.46M in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-53.7%

£4.25M in 2023 to £1.97M in 2025

AMY MATHEWS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from AMY MATHEWS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
16.48%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
83.12%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
26.73%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
22.22%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for AMY MATHEWS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£609.35K952.31K1.02M1.23M1.46M
Total Assets£5.15M6.06M10.05M8.74M8.86M
Cash in Bank£509.91K853.75K4.25M2.33M1.97M
Total Liabilities£4.52M5.11M9.03M7.50M7.36M
Employees44444

AMY MATHEWS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has AMY MATHEWS LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for AMY MATHEWS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did AMY MATHEWS LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

AMY MATHEWS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.46M for 2025. That compares with £1.23M in 2024, a change of 18.23%.

What total assets did AMY MATHEWS LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

AMY MATHEWS LIMITED reported total assets of £8.86M for 2025. That compares with £8.74M in 2024, a change of 1.38%.

What cash in bank did AMY MATHEWS LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

AMY MATHEWS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.97M for 2025. That compares with £2.33M in 2024, a change of -15.49%.

How many people does AMY MATHEWS LIMITED employ?

toggle

AMY MATHEWS LIMITED reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 4 in 2024.

How have AMY MATHEWS LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, AMY MATHEWS LIMITED's net assets rose by 43.7%, cash in bank fell by 53.7%, total assets fell by 11.8% and total liabilities fell by 18.5%. Net assets compounded at 19.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.02M to £1.46M. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 4 in 2025.

Which years of AMY MATHEWS LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.