ANDREWS BOWEN LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 05628375CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 17 St Peters Place, Fleetwood, Lancashire FY7 6EB
- Incorporated
- 18/11/2005
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 20 (2024)
- Latest financial data
- 2024
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2024.
Net Assets
2023: £1.05M
Total Assets
2023: £4.11M
Cash in Bank
2023: £5.00
Total Liabilities
2023: £1.53M
Employees
2023: 21
In 2024, ANDREWS BOWEN LIMITED reported net assets of £1.06M. The same filing shows total assets of £4.16M, cash in bank of £1.00 and total liabilities of £1.54M. Reported headcount was 20 in 2024. Total Assets rose from £4.11M in 2023 to £4.16M in 2024 (1.23%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2022–2024)
How the figures ANDREWS BOWEN LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-5.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-89.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+1.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+13.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Liabilities+28.9%
£1.20M in 2022 to £1.54M in 2024
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-99%
£96.00 in 2022 to £1.00 in 2024
ANDREWS BOWEN LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in total liabilities, pointing to heavier outstanding obligations, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from ANDREWS BOWEN LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 25.61%2024
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 37.13%2024
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for ANDREWS BOWEN LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 1.38M | 1.18M | 1.05M | 1.06M |
| Total Assets£ | 4.18M | 4.03M | 4.11M | 4.16M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 668.00 | 96.00 | 5.00 | 1.00 |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.07M | 1.20M | 1.53M | 1.54M |
| Employees | 23 | 23 | 21 | 20 |
ANDREWS BOWEN LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ANDREWS BOWEN LIMITED covering 2021–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.
ANDREWS BOWEN LIMITED reported net assets of £1.06M for 2024. That compares with £1.05M in 2023, a change of 0.95%.
ANDREWS BOWEN LIMITED reported total assets of £4.16M for 2024. That compares with £4.11M in 2023, a change of 1.23%.
ANDREWS BOWEN LIMITED reported cash in bank of £1.00 for 2024. That compares with £5.00 in 2023, a change of -80.00%.
ANDREWS BOWEN LIMITED reported 20 employees in 2024, compared with 21 in 2023.
Between 2022 and 2024, ANDREWS BOWEN LIMITED's net assets fell by 10.2%, cash in bank fell by 99%, total assets rose by 3% and total liabilities rose by 28.9%. Net assets contracted at 5.2% a year across the two years to 2024, from £1.18M to £1.06M. Reported headcount went from 23 in 2022 to 20 in 2024 (-3).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.