APEX DRILLING SERVICES LIMITED

Active

Registry details

Reference data exactly as held at Companies House.

Copy registry details
Registered office
2 Oldfield Road, Bocam Park, Bridgend, Bridgend County Borough CF35 5LJ
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Company activity

The 4 most recent documents filed at Companies House.

Pre-Score for UK companies is coming soon
  1. 29/01/2026

    Total exemption full accounts made up to 2025-04-30

    View PDF (13 pages)
  2. 12/11/2025

    Confirmation statement made on 2025-11-03 with updates

    View PDF (4 pages)
  3. 23/01/2025

    Total exemption full accounts made up to 2024-04-30

    View PDF (12 pages)
  4. 18/11/2024

    Confirmation statement made on 2024-11-03 with updates

    View PDF (4 pages)

Accounts and confirmation statement

The two filings Companies House requires every year, and where each one stands against its deadline today.

Annual accounts

Total Exemption Full accounts

On schedule

31/01/2027Filing deadline

Next accounts made up to
30/04/2026
Last accounts made up to
30/04/2025

See the full filing history

Financial performance

The latest figures APEX DRILLING SERVICES LIMITED filed. Okredo holds filed accounts data for 2021–2025; the year-by-year record is on the financials page.

Net Assets

£803.02K2025
-21.06%vs 2024

2024: £1.02M

Total Assets

£2.92M2025
-8.21%vs 2024

2024: £3.18M

Cash in Bank

£153.00K2025
-68.47%vs 2024

2024: £485.23K

Total Liabilities

£2.11M2025
-2.16%vs 2024

2024: £2.16M

Employees

492025
-3vs 2024

2024: 52

Of the 4 measures with an earlier filing to compare against, 4 fell. Cash in bank moved furthest, down 68.47% on 2024. See the full financial analysis for APEX DRILLING SERVICES LIMITED.

Employees

Headcount as reported to Companies House for 2021–2025.

592021
592022
582023
522024
492025
YearEmployeesChange
202549-3
202452-6
202358-1
2022590
202159–

Reported employee count decreased from 59 in 2021 to 49 in 2025. See how headcount moved alongside the reported financials.

Credit report

It is a professional assessment of the company 's performance, revealing company's potential and risks, showing it's past experiences and revealing future prospects.

Officers

7

Directors, secretaries and other appointed officers, with the period each has served.

PersonRolePeriodConnected companies
Secretary02/11/1993–31/05/20040
Secretary31/05/2004–Present0
Nominee Director02/11/1993–02/11/199335335
Nominee Secretary02/11/1993–02/11/199337313
Director03/11/1993–Present3
Director24/02/2015–Present1
Director02/11/1993–31/05/20040

Persons with significant control

1

Individuals or entities with significant control over the company, as declared to Companies House.

PersonPeriodConnected companies
06/04/2016–Present0

Filing history and recent activity

Every document on the Companies House record, newest first.

Filings on record
82
Since 03/11/1993
Last 12 months
2
Same as the year before (2)
Most recent filing
29/01/2026
7 months ago

What changed in the last year

  • Accounts filedLatest 29/01/2026
  • Confirmation statementLatest 12/11/2025

Filing timeline

  1. 29/01/2026

    Total exemption full accounts made up to 2025-04-30

    View PDF (13 pages)
  2. 12/11/2025

    Confirmation statement made on 2025-11-03 with updates

    View PDF (4 pages)
  3. 23/01/2025

    Total exemption full accounts made up to 2024-04-30

    View PDF (12 pages)
  4. 18/11/2024

    Confirmation statement made on 2024-11-03 with updates

    View PDF (4 pages)
  5. 30/01/2024

    Total exemption full accounts made up to 2023-04-30

    View PDF (13 pages)
  6. 08/11/2023

    Confirmation statement made on 2023-11-03 with updates

    View PDF (4 pages)
  7. 31/01/2023

    Total exemption full accounts made up to 2022-04-30

    View PDF (13 pages)
  8. 22/11/2022

    Confirmation statement made on 2022-11-03 with updates

    View PDF (4 pages)
  9. 27/01/2022

    Total exemption full accounts made up to 2021-04-30

    View PDF (14 pages)
  10. 08/11/2021

    Confirmation statement made on 2021-11-03 with updates

    View PDF (4 pages)
  11. 30/04/2021

    Total exemption full accounts made up to 2020-04-30

    View PDF (13 pages)
  12. 20/11/2020

    Confirmation statement made on 2020-11-03 with no updates

    View PDF (3 pages)

Showing 12 of 82 filings

See when the next accounts and confirmation statement are due

Similar companies

54 UK companies are similar to APEX DRILLING SERVICES LIMITED, sharing the same company status (Active), the same industry sector and activity group (Construction of commercial buildings) and a comparable number of employees. The 5 closest matches are shown below to help you compare competitors and industry peers.

54 UK companies share this business profileThe 5 above are the closest matches. See every UK company registered under Construction of commercial buildings.Browse the listing

About APEX DRILLING SERVICES LIMITED

A short description of the company, written from its Companies House record.

APEX DRILLING SERVICES LIMITED is a private limited company registered in the United Kingdom, based in 2 Oldfield Road, Bocam Park, Bridgend, Bridgend County Borough CF35 5LJ. Companies House classifies its business as Construction of commercial buildings. It has been on the register for 32 years 10 months.

The register currently records it as active. Its 2025 accounts report net assets of £803.02K and 49 employees.

APEX DRILLING SERVICES LIMITED: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own registry record and filed figures.

What does APEX DRILLING SERVICES LIMITED do?

toggle

Companies House records APEX DRILLING SERVICES LIMITED under one registered business activity: Construction of commercial buildings (41.20/1 - SIC 2007).

Is APEX DRILLING SERVICES LIMITED still active?

toggle

APEX DRILLING SERVICES LIMITED is recorded as active on the Companies House register, and has been on it since 03/11/1993.

What are APEX DRILLING SERVICES LIMITED's latest reported financials?

toggle

The most recent accounts Okredo holds cover 2025 and report net assets of £803.02K, total assets of £2.92M, cash in bank of £153.00K and total liabilities of £2.11M.

When did APEX DRILLING SERVICES LIMITED last file with Companies House?

toggle

The most recent document on the record is dated 29/01/2026: Total exemption full accounts made up to 2025-04-30, 7 months ago.

When are APEX DRILLING SERVICES LIMITED's next filings due?

toggle

On the current registry record, accounts are due by 31/01/2027.

Who runs APEX DRILLING SERVICES LIMITED?

toggle

Companies House lists 7 officers (3 currently in post) and 1 person with significant control.