Active

APPS SCOTLAND LTD Financials

Company number
SC373084Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
47 Cadzow Street, Hamilton ML3 6ED
Incorporated
16/02/2010

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
11 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£206.39K2025
-21.45%vs 2024

2024: £262.76K

Total Assets

£287.49K2025
-17.71%vs 2024

2024: £349.35K

Cash in Bank

£24.01K2025
-68.25%vs 2024

2024: £75.61K

Total Liabilities

£81.11K2025
-6.33%vs 2024

2024: £86.59K

Employees

112025
0vs 2024

2024: 11

In 2025, APPS SCOTLAND LTD reported net assets of £206.39K. The same filing shows total assets of £287.49K, cash in bank of £24.01K and total liabilities of £81.11K. Reported headcount was 11 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £349.35K in 2024 to £287.49K in 2025 (-17.71%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£206.39K2025
-21.45%from £262.76K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures APPS SCOTLAND LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£284.77K2023£206.39K2025
-27.5%vs 2023

-14.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£124.29K2023£24.01K2025
-80.7%vs 2023

-56.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£382.71K2023£287.49K2025
-24.9%vs 2023

-13.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£97.94K2023£81.11K2025
-17.2%vs 2023

-9% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

102023112025
+10%vs 2023+1

Biggest increase

Employees+10%

10 in 2023 to 11 in 2025

Biggest decrease

Cash in Bank-80.7%

£124.29K in 2023 to £24.01K in 2025

APPS SCOTLAND LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from APPS SCOTLAND LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
71.79%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
28.21%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
29.60%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
8.35%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for APPS SCOTLAND LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£372.98K331.56K284.77K262.76K206.39K
Total Assets£517.86K478.51K382.71K349.35K287.49K
Cash in Bank£186.09K143.24K124.29K75.61K24.01K
Total Liabilities£144.88K146.96K97.94K86.59K81.11K
Employees1111101111

APPS SCOTLAND LTD financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has APPS SCOTLAND LTD filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for APPS SCOTLAND LTD covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did APPS SCOTLAND LTD report in 2025?

toggle

APPS SCOTLAND LTD reported net assets of £206.39K for 2025. That compares with £262.76K in 2024, a change of -21.45%.

What total assets did APPS SCOTLAND LTD report in 2025?

toggle

APPS SCOTLAND LTD reported total assets of £287.49K for 2025. That compares with £349.35K in 2024, a change of -17.71%.

What cash in bank did APPS SCOTLAND LTD report in 2025?

toggle

APPS SCOTLAND LTD reported cash in bank of £24.01K for 2025. That compares with £75.61K in 2024, a change of -68.25%.

How many people does APPS SCOTLAND LTD employ?

toggle

APPS SCOTLAND LTD reported 11 employees in 2025, compared with 11 in 2024.

How have APPS SCOTLAND LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, APPS SCOTLAND LTD's net assets fell by 27.5%, cash in bank fell by 80.7%, total assets fell by 24.9% and total liabilities fell by 17.2%. Net assets contracted at 14.9% a year across the two years to 2025, from £284.77K to £206.39K. Reported headcount went from 10 in 2023 to 11 in 2025 (+1).

Which years of APPS SCOTLAND LTD financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.