Active

ARGO FOODS LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC245558Copy
Copy
Registered office
Calderfield House Drove Loan, Denny, Falkirk FK6 5LH
Incorporated
12/03/2003

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
0 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£233.14K2025
30.06%vs 2024

2024: £179.25K

Total Assets

£341.47K2025
33.69%vs 2024

2024: £255.42K

Cash in Bank

£101.91K2025
51.46%vs 2024

2024: £67.29K

Total Liabilities

£108.33K2025
42.23%vs 2024

2024: £76.17K

Employees

02025
0vs 2024

2024: 0

In 2025, ARGO FOODS LIMITED reported net assets of £233.14K. The same filing shows total assets of £341.47K, cash in bank of £101.91K and total liabilities of £108.33K. Reported headcount was 0 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £255.42K in 2024 to £341.47K in 2025 (33.69%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£233.14K2025
30.06%from £179.25K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures ARGO FOODS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£174.73K2023£233.14K2025
+33.4%vs 2023

+15.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£69.72K2023£101.91K2025
+46.2%vs 2023

+20.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£304.96K2023£341.47K2025
+12%vs 2023

+5.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£79.23K2023£108.33K2025
+36.7%vs 2023

+16.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

12202302025
-100%vs 2023-12

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+46.2%

£69.72K in 2023 to £101.91K in 2025

Biggest decrease

Employees-100%

12 in 2023 to 0 in 2025

ARGO FOODS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from ARGO FOODS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
68.27%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
31.73%2025
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
94.07%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
29.84%2025
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for ARGO FOODS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£163.04K185.94K174.73K179.25K233.14K
Total Assets£266.81K286.09K304.96K255.42K341.47K
Cash in Bank£59.92K74.26K69.72K67.29K101.91K
Total Liabilities£68.75K63.52K79.23K76.17K108.33K
Employees12121200

ARGO FOODS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ARGO FOODS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

ARGO FOODS LIMITED reported net assets of £233.14K for 2025. That compares with £179.25K in 2024, a change of 30.06%.

ARGO FOODS LIMITED reported total assets of £341.47K for 2025. That compares with £255.42K in 2024, a change of 33.69%.

ARGO FOODS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £101.91K for 2025. That compares with £67.29K in 2024, a change of 51.46%.

ARGO FOODS LIMITED reported 0 employees in 2025, compared with 0 in 2024.

Between 2023 and 2025, ARGO FOODS LIMITED's net assets rose by 33.4%, cash in bank rose by 46.2%, total assets rose by 12% and total liabilities rose by 36.7%. Net assets compounded at 15.5% a year across the two years to 2025, from £174.73K to £233.14K. Reported headcount went from 12 in 2023 to 0 in 2025 (-12).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.