ARTHUR SPRIGGS & SONS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 01566195CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 274 Wellingborough Road, Rushden, Northants NN10 9XP
- Incorporated
- 04/06/1981
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 58 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Medium
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £4.29M
Total Assets
2024: £8.55M
Cash in Bank
2024: £265.18K
Total Liabilities
2024: £904.65K
Employees
2024: 64
In 2025, ARTHUR SPRIGGS & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £3.95M. The same filing shows total assets of £8.69M, cash in bank of £337.82K and total liabilities of £1.36M. Reported headcount was 58 in 2025. Total Liabilities rose from £904.65K in 2024 to £1.36M in 2025 (50.27%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures ARTHUR SPRIGGS & SONS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-11.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-14.8% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+18.3% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+9.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Total Assets+39.8%
£6.22M in 2023 to £8.69M in 2025
Biggest decrease
Cash in Bank-27.4%
£465.26K in 2023 to £337.82K in 2025
ARTHUR SPRIGGS & SONS LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in total assets, pointing to a broader asset base, set against a fall in cash in bank, pointing to a tighter cash position. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from ARTHUR SPRIGGS & SONS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 45.45%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 15.64%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 24.85%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 3.89%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
- Revenue per employee
- £119.79K2025
- Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for ARTHUR SPRIGGS & SONS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 5.30M | 5.07M | 5.07M | 4.29M | 3.95M |
| Total Assets£ | 6.30M | 6.32M | 6.22M | 8.55M | 8.69M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 930.42K | 337.82K | 465.26K | 265.18K | 337.82K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 1.00M | 1.25M | 1.14M | 904.65K | 1.36M |
| Employees | 82 | 78 | 74 | 64 | 58 |
ARTHUR SPRIGGS & SONS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ARTHUR SPRIGGS & SONS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
ARTHUR SPRIGGS & SONS LIMITED reported net assets of £3.95M for 2025. That compares with £4.29M in 2024, a change of -7.93%.
ARTHUR SPRIGGS & SONS LIMITED reported total assets of £8.69M for 2025. That compares with £8.55M in 2024, a change of 1.67%.
ARTHUR SPRIGGS & SONS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £337.82K for 2025. That compares with £265.18K in 2024, a change of 27.40%.
ARTHUR SPRIGGS & SONS LIMITED reported 58 employees in 2025, compared with 64 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, ARTHUR SPRIGGS & SONS LIMITED's net assets fell by 22.1%, cash in bank fell by 27.4%, total assets rose by 39.8% and total liabilities rose by 18.9%. Net assets contracted at 11.8% a year across the two years to 2025, from £5.07M to £3.95M. Reported headcount went from 74 in 2023 to 58 in 2025 (-16).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.