Active

ASE PLC Financials

Company number
06897642Copy
Copy
Registered office
20-22 Wenlock Road, London N1 7GU
Incorporated
06/05/2009

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
33 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2024.

Net Assets

£-2.92M2024
-114.46%vs 2023

2023: £-1.36M

Total Assets

£3.82M2024
-37.88%vs 2023

2023: £6.15M

Cash in Bank

£235.91K2024
-28.09%vs 2023

2023: £328.07K

Total Liabilities

£6.73M2024
-10.06%vs 2023

2023: £7.49M

Employees

332024
-3vs 2023

2023: 36

In 2024, ASE PLC reported net assets of £-2.92M. The same filing shows total assets of £3.82M, cash in bank of £235.91K and total liabilities of £6.73M. Reported headcount was 33 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £6.15M in 2023 to £3.82M in 2024 (-37.88%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£-2.92M2024
-114.46%from £-1.36M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures ASE PLC filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£-799.04K2022£-2.92M2024
Decreasedvs 2022

Cash in Bank

£363.16K2022£235.91K2024
-35%vs 2022

-19.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£7.06M2022£3.82M2024
-45.9%vs 2022

-26.4% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£7.80M2022£6.73M2024
-13.6%vs 2022

-7.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

462022332024
-28.3%vs 2022-13

Biggest decrease

Total Assets-45.9%

£7.06M in 2022 to £3.82M in 2024

Every indicator Okredo holds for ASE PLC fell between 2022 and 2024. The steepest fall came in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base, with net assets, cash in bank, total liabilities and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from ASE PLC's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
-76.33%2024
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Liabilities to total assets
176.33%2024
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Cash to liabilities
3.50%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
Cash to total assets
6.18%2024
Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Revenue per employee
£169.37K2024
Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for ASE PLC by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202220232024
Net Assets£-799.04K-1.36M-2.92M
Total Assets£7.06M6.15M3.82M
Cash in Bank£363.16K328.07K235.91K
Total Liabilities£7.80M7.49M6.73M
Employees463633

ASE PLC financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ASE PLC covering 2022–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

ASE PLC reported net assets of £-2.92M for 2024. That compares with £-1.36M in 2023, a change of -114.46%.

ASE PLC reported total assets of £3.82M for 2024. That compares with £6.15M in 2023, a change of -37.88%.

ASE PLC reported cash in bank of £235.91K for 2024. That compares with £328.07K in 2023, a change of -28.09%.

ASE PLC reported 33 employees in 2024, compared with 36 in 2023.

Between 2022 and 2024, ASE PLC's cash in bank fell by 35%, total assets fell by 45.9%, total liabilities fell by 13.6% and employee numbers fell by 28.3%. Cash in bank contracted at 19.4% a year across the two years to 2024, from £363.16K to £235.91K. Reported headcount went from 46 in 2022 to 33 in 2024 (-13).

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.