ASHBY & HORNER LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 09652450CopyCopy
- Registered office
- 3 Castle Gate, Castle Street, Hertford SG14 1HD
- Incorporated
- 23/06/2015
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 28 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £6.50K
Total Assets
2024: £242.82K
Cash in Bank
2024: £183.85K
Total Liabilities
2024: £236.32K
Employees
2024: 27
In 2025, ASHBY & HORNER LIMITED reported net assets of £38.98K. The same filing shows total assets of £190.33K, cash in bank of £117.26K and total liabilities of £151.35K. Reported headcount was 28 in 2025. Total Liabilities fell from £236.32K in 2024 to £151.35K in 2025 (-35.95%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures ASHBY & HORNER LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+145% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
+5.9% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+7.1% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-2.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+500%
£6.50K in 2023 to £38.98K in 2025
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-5.2%
£159.57K in 2023 to £151.35K in 2025
ASHBY & HORNER LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from ASHBY & HORNER LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 20.48%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 79.52%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 77.48%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 61.61%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for ASHBY & HORNER LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 6.50K | 6.50K | 6.50K | 6.50K | 38.98K |
| Total Assets£ | 109.63K | 117.06K | 166.07K | 242.82K | 190.33K |
| Cash in Bank£ | 67.48K | 68.79K | 104.59K | 183.85K | 117.26K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 103.13K | 110.56K | 159.57K | 236.32K | 151.35K |
| Employees | 9 | 10 | 19 | 27 | 28 |
ASHBY & HORNER LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ASHBY & HORNER LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
ASHBY & HORNER LIMITED reported net assets of £38.98K for 2025. That compares with £6.50K in 2024, a change of 499.54%.
ASHBY & HORNER LIMITED reported total assets of £190.33K for 2025. That compares with £242.82K in 2024, a change of -21.62%.
ASHBY & HORNER LIMITED reported cash in bank of £117.26K for 2025. That compares with £183.85K in 2024, a change of -36.22%.
ASHBY & HORNER LIMITED reported 28 employees in 2025, compared with 27 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, ASHBY & HORNER LIMITED's net assets rose by 500%, cash in bank rose by 12.1%, total assets rose by 14.6% and total liabilities fell by 5.2%. Net assets compounded at 145% a year across the two years to 2025, from £6.50K to £38.98K. Reported headcount went from 19 in 2023 to 28 in 2025 (+9).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.