Active

ASHTON PROPERTIES (GLASGOW) LIMITED Financials

Company number
SC161669Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Itison House, 29 Cochrane Street, Glasgow G1 1HL
Incorporated
16/11/1995

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
122 (2024)
Latest financial data
2024
Accounts type
Medium

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2022–2024.

Net Assets

£1.43M2024
28.24%vs 2023

2023: £1.11M

Total Assets

£13.22M2024
-5.45%vs 2023

2023: £13.99M

Cash in Bank

£402.36K2024
-30.40%vs 2023

2023: £578.11K

Total Liabilities

£6.72M2024
-0.33%vs 2023

2023: £6.75M

Employees

1222024
-45vs 2023

2023: 167

In 2024, ASHTON PROPERTIES (GLASGOW) LIMITED reported net assets of £1.43M. The same filing shows total assets of £13.22M, cash in bank of £402.36K and total liabilities of £6.72M. Reported headcount was 122 in 2024. Total Assets fell from £13.99M in 2023 to £13.22M in 2024 (-5.45%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2022–2024; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£1.43M2024
28.24%from £1.11M in 2023

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2022–2024. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2022–2024)

How the figures ASHTON PROPERTIES (GLASGOW) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2022, 2023 and 2024 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£1.25M2022£1.43M2024
+14%vs 2022

+6.8% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£196.48K2022£402.36K2024
+105%vs 2022

+43.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£13.74M2022£13.22M2024
-3.8%vs 2022

-1.9% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£6.31M2022£6.72M2024
+6.5%vs 2022

+3.2% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

10820221222024
+13%vs 2022+14

Biggest increase

Cash in Bank+105%

£196.48K in 2022 to £402.36K in 2024

Biggest decrease

Total Assets-3.8%

£13.74M in 2022 to £13.22M in 2024

ASHTON PROPERTIES (GLASGOW) LIMITED's filings pull in both directions between 2022 and 2024. The steepest rise came in cash in bank, pointing to a more liquid cash position, set against a fall in total assets, pointing to a narrowing asset base. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from ASHTON PROPERTIES (GLASGOW) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
10.78%2024

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
50.85%2024

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
5.98%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
3.04%2024

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Revenue per employee
£60.76K2024

Reported turnover divided by the reported average number of employees, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much revenue the business generates per employee.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for ASHTON PROPERTIES (GLASGOW) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator202220232024
Net Assets£1.25M1.11M1.43M
Total Assets£13.74M13.99M13.22M
Cash in Bank£196.48K578.11K402.36K
Total Liabilities£6.31M6.75M6.72M
Employees108167122

ASHTON PROPERTIES (GLASGOW) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has ASHTON PROPERTIES (GLASGOW) LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ASHTON PROPERTIES (GLASGOW) LIMITED covering 2022–2024, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2024.

What net assets did ASHTON PROPERTIES (GLASGOW) LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

ASHTON PROPERTIES (GLASGOW) LIMITED reported net assets of £1.43M for 2024. That compares with £1.11M in 2023, a change of 28.24%.

What total assets did ASHTON PROPERTIES (GLASGOW) LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

ASHTON PROPERTIES (GLASGOW) LIMITED reported total assets of £13.22M for 2024. That compares with £13.99M in 2023, a change of -5.45%.

What cash in bank did ASHTON PROPERTIES (GLASGOW) LIMITED report in 2024?

toggle

ASHTON PROPERTIES (GLASGOW) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £402.36K for 2024. That compares with £578.11K in 2023, a change of -30.40%.

How many people does ASHTON PROPERTIES (GLASGOW) LIMITED employ?

toggle

ASHTON PROPERTIES (GLASGOW) LIMITED reported 122 employees in 2024, compared with 167 in 2023.

How have ASHTON PROPERTIES (GLASGOW) LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2022 and 2024, ASHTON PROPERTIES (GLASGOW) LIMITED's net assets rose by 14%, cash in bank rose by 105%, total assets fell by 3.8% and total liabilities rose by 6.5%. Net assets compounded at 6.8% a year across the two years to 2024, from £1.25M to £1.43M. Reported headcount went from 108 in 2022 to 122 in 2024 (+14).

Which years of ASHTON PROPERTIES (GLASGOW) LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2022, 2023, 2024. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.