ASHTON STEEL STOCKHOLDERS LIMITED Financials
- Company number
- 00970970CopyCopy
- Registered office
- Station Yard, Station Road, Hadfield, Glossop, Derbyshire SK13 1AA
- Incorporated
- 26/01/1970
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 6 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Total Exemption Full
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £1.12M
Total Assets
2024: £1.92M
Cash in Bank
2024: £8.02K
Total Liabilities
2024: £804.18K
Employees
2024: 8
In 2025, ASHTON STEEL STOCKHOLDERS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.06M. The same filing shows total assets of £1.76M, cash in bank of £5.93K and total liabilities of £702.81K. Reported headcount was 6 in 2025. Total Assets fell from £1.92M in 2024 to £1.76M in 2025 (-8.41%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures ASHTON STEEL STOCKHOLDERS LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
-5.2% a year compound (CAGR)
Cash in Bank
-14.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
-14.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
-24.5% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest decrease
Total Liabilities-43%
£1.23M in 2023 to £702.81K in 2025
Every indicator Okredo holds for ASHTON STEEL STOCKHOLDERS LIMITED fell between 2023 and 2025. The steepest fall came in total liabilities, pointing to lighter outstanding obligations, with net assets, cash in bank, total assets and employee numbers falling alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from ASHTON STEEL STOCKHOLDERS LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 60.08%2025
- Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
- Liabilities to total assets
- 39.92%2025
- Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
- Cash to liabilities
- 0.84%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.
- Cash to total assets
- 0.34%2025
- Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for ASHTON STEEL STOCKHOLDERS LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 757.04K | 1.15M | 1.18M | 1.12M | 1.06M |
| Total Assets£ | 1.72M | 2.21M | 2.41M | 1.92M | 1.76M |
| Cash in Bank£ | 21.14K | 35.74K | 8.12K | 8.02K | 5.93K |
| Total Liabilities£ | 960.44K | 1.06M | 1.23M | 804.18K | 702.81K |
| Employees | 12 | 12 | 8 | 8 | 6 |
ASHTON STEEL STOCKHOLDERS LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ASHTON STEEL STOCKHOLDERS LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
ASHTON STEEL STOCKHOLDERS LIMITED reported net assets of £1.06M for 2025. That compares with £1.12M in 2024, a change of -5.40%.
ASHTON STEEL STOCKHOLDERS LIMITED reported total assets of £1.76M for 2025. That compares with £1.92M in 2024, a change of -8.41%.
ASHTON STEEL STOCKHOLDERS LIMITED reported cash in bank of £5.93K for 2025. That compares with £8.02K in 2024, a change of -26.03%.
ASHTON STEEL STOCKHOLDERS LIMITED reported 6 employees in 2025, compared with 8 in 2024.
Between 2023 and 2025, ASHTON STEEL STOCKHOLDERS LIMITED's net assets fell by 10.1%, cash in bank fell by 27%, total assets fell by 26.9% and total liabilities fell by 43%. Net assets contracted at 5.2% a year across the two years to 2025, from £1.18M to £1.06M. Reported headcount went from 8 in 2023 to 6 in 2025 (-2).
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.