Active

ASHWELL HOUSE (ST. ALBANS) LIMITED Financials

Company number
00312227Copy
copy info iconCopy
Registered office
Ashwell House (St Albans) Ltd, 167 Verulam Rd,, St. Albans,, Herts AL3 4DW
Incorporated
28/03/1936

Company snapshot

Status
Active
Employees
17 (2025)
Latest financial data
2025
Accounts type
Total Exemption Full

Financial highlights

Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.

Net Assets

£337.58K2025
1.07%vs 2024

2024: £334.02K

Total Assets

£382.94K2025
-3.02%vs 2024

2024: £394.87K

Cash in Bank

£343.10K2025
-6.21%vs 2024

2024: £365.80K

Total Liabilities

£45.36K2025
-25.46%vs 2024

2024: £60.86K

Employees

172025
0vs 2024

2024: 17

In 2025, ASHWELL HOUSE (ST. ALBANS) LIMITED reported net assets of £337.58K. The same filing shows total assets of £382.94K, cash in bank of £343.10K and total liabilities of £45.36K. Reported headcount was 17 in 2025. Cash in Bank fell from £365.80K in 2024 to £343.10K in 2025 (-6.21%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.

Financial performance

Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.

Net Assets

£337.58K2025
1.07%from £334.02K in 2024

Year-on-year change

Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.

3-year financial trend (2023–2025)

How the figures ASHWELL HOUSE (ST. ALBANS) LIMITED filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.

Net Assets

£271.14K2023£337.58K2025
+24.5%vs 2023

+11.6% a year compound (CAGR)

Cash in Bank

£277.81K2023£343.10K2025
+23.5%vs 2023

+11.1% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Assets

£313.62K2023£382.94K2025
+22.1%vs 2023

+10.5% a year compound (CAGR)

Total Liabilities

£42.48K2023£45.36K2025
+6.8%vs 2023

+3.3% a year compound (CAGR)

Employees

42023172025
+325%vs 2023+13

Biggest increase

Employees+325%

4 in 2023 to 17 in 2025

Every indicator Okredo holds for ASHWELL HOUSE (ST. ALBANS) LIMITED rose between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in employee numbers, pointing to an expanding team, with net assets, cash in bank, total assets and total liabilities climbing alongside it. See the full year-by-year figures.

Ratios from the filed figures

Calculated from ASHWELL HOUSE (ST. ALBANS) LIMITED's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.

Net assets to total assets
88.15%2025

Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.

Liabilities to total assets
11.85%2025

Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.

Cash to liabilities
756.38%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by total liabilities for the same year. Shows what share of outstanding obligations the reported cash balance would cover.

Cash to total assets
89.59%2025

Reported cash in bank divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed.

Financial history

Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.

Reported financial indicators for ASHWELL HOUSE (ST. ALBANS) LIMITED by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.

Indicator20212022202320242025
Net Assets£295.60K262.53K271.14K334.02K337.58K
Total Assets£335.66K304.54K313.62K394.87K382.94K
Cash in Bank£295.08K266.27K277.81K365.80K343.10K
Total Liabilities£40.06K42.01K42.48K60.86K45.36K
Employees5541717

ASHWELL HOUSE (ST. ALBANS) LIMITED financials: frequently asked questions

Answered from this company's own filed figures.

Has ASHWELL HOUSE (ST. ALBANS) LIMITED filed financial statements?

toggle

Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ASHWELL HOUSE (ST. ALBANS) LIMITED covering 2021–2025, across 5 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.

What net assets did ASHWELL HOUSE (ST. ALBANS) LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

ASHWELL HOUSE (ST. ALBANS) LIMITED reported net assets of £337.58K for 2025. That compares with £334.02K in 2024, a change of 1.07%.

What total assets did ASHWELL HOUSE (ST. ALBANS) LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

ASHWELL HOUSE (ST. ALBANS) LIMITED reported total assets of £382.94K for 2025. That compares with £394.87K in 2024, a change of -3.02%.

What cash in bank did ASHWELL HOUSE (ST. ALBANS) LIMITED report in 2025?

toggle

ASHWELL HOUSE (ST. ALBANS) LIMITED reported cash in bank of £343.10K for 2025. That compares with £365.80K in 2024, a change of -6.21%.

How many people does ASHWELL HOUSE (ST. ALBANS) LIMITED employ?

toggle

ASHWELL HOUSE (ST. ALBANS) LIMITED reported 17 employees in 2025, compared with 17 in 2024.

How have ASHWELL HOUSE (ST. ALBANS) LIMITED financials changed over the last 3 years?

toggle

Between 2023 and 2025, ASHWELL HOUSE (ST. ALBANS) LIMITED's net assets rose by 24.5%, cash in bank rose by 23.5%, total assets rose by 22.1% and total liabilities rose by 6.8%. Net assets compounded at 11.6% a year across the two years to 2025, from £271.14K to £337.58K. Reported headcount went from 4 in 2023 to 17 in 2025 (+13).

Which years of ASHWELL HOUSE (ST. ALBANS) LIMITED financial data are available?

toggle

Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.