ASK OPTICIANS LTD Financials
- Company number
- 11027607Copy
Copy
- Registered office
- 27 St. Cuthberts Street, Bedford MK40 3JG
- Incorporated
- 23/10/2017
Company snapshot
- Status
- Active
- Employees
- 4 (2025)
- Latest financial data
- 2025
- Accounts type
- Micro Entity
Financial highlights
Latest reported figures. Okredo holds filed data for 2021–2025.
Net Assets
2024: £-11.88K
Total Assets
2024: £231.53K
Total Liabilities
2024: £243.40K
Employees
2024: 5
In 2025, ASK OPTICIANS LTD reported net assets of £494.00. The same filing shows total assets of £290.70K and total liabilities of £290.20K. Reported headcount was 4 in 2025. Total Assets rose from £231.53K in 2024 to £290.70K in 2025 (25.56%). Okredo holds filed figures for 2021–2025; the table below lists every reported indicator by year. See every reported indicator by year.
Financial performance
Pick a measure to see how it has moved across the reported years, with the year-on-year change beneath it.
Net Assets
Year-on-year change
Net Assets as filed for 2021–2025. Every figure in this chart is also in the financial history table.
3-year financial trend (2023–2025)
How the figures ASK OPTICIANS LTD filed moved across the three reported years 2023, 2024 and 2025 — measured end to end rather than year on year.
Net Assets
+118% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Assets
+15.7% a year compound (CAGR)
Total Liabilities
+15.6% a year compound (CAGR)
Employees
Biggest increase
Net Assets+375%
£104.00 in 2023 to £494.00 in 2025
Biggest decrease
Employees-33.3%
6 in 2023 to 4 in 2025
ASK OPTICIANS LTD's filings pull in both directions between 2023 and 2025. The steepest rise came in net assets, pointing to a strengthening balance sheet, set against a fall in employee numbers, pointing to a smaller workforce. See the full year-by-year figures.
Ratios from the filed figures
Calculated from ASK OPTICIANS LTD's own reported amounts, each shown against the year it was derived from — nothing here is estimated or industry-averaged.
- Net assets to total assets
- 0.17%2025
- Liabilities to total assets
- 99.83%2025
Reported net assets divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were filed. Shows how much of the asset base is not financed by liabilities.
Total liabilities divided by reported total assets, for the latest year both were available. Shows how much of the asset base is funded by obligations.
Financial history
Every indicator Okredo tracks, year by year.
Reported financial indicators for ASK OPTICIANS LTD by year. Amounts are as filed; a dash means the figure was not reported for that year.
| Indicator | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Assets£ | 2.35K | 606.00 | 104.00 | -11.88K | 494.00 |
| Total Assets£ | 77.51K | 124.40K | 217.25K | 231.53K | 290.70K |
| Cash in Bank£ | – | – | – | – | – |
| Total Liabilities£ | 75.16K | 123.79K | 217.15K | 243.40K | 290.20K |
| Employees | 4 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 4 |
ASK OPTICIANS LTD financials: frequently asked questions
Answered from this company's own filed figures.
Has ASK OPTICIANS LTD filed financial statements?
Yes. Okredo holds filed figures for ASK OPTICIANS LTD covering 2021–2025, across 4 reported indicators. The most recent reported year is 2025.
What net assets did ASK OPTICIANS LTD report in 2025?
ASK OPTICIANS LTD reported net assets of £494.00 for 2025. That compares with £-11.88K in 2024, a change of 104.16%.
What total assets did ASK OPTICIANS LTD report in 2025?
ASK OPTICIANS LTD reported total assets of £290.70K for 2025. That compares with £231.53K in 2024, a change of 25.56%.
What total liabilities did ASK OPTICIANS LTD report in 2025?
ASK OPTICIANS LTD reported total liabilities of £290.20K for 2025. That compares with £243.40K in 2024, a change of 19.23%.
How many people does ASK OPTICIANS LTD employ?
ASK OPTICIANS LTD reported 4 employees in 2025, compared with 5 in 2024.
How have ASK OPTICIANS LTD financials changed over the last 3 years?
Between 2023 and 2025, ASK OPTICIANS LTD's net assets rose by 375%, total assets rose by 33.8%, total liabilities rose by 33.6% and employee numbers fell by 33.3%. Net assets compounded at 118% a year across the two years to 2025, from £104.00 to £494.00. Reported headcount went from 6 in 2023 to 4 in 2025 (-2).
Which years of ASK OPTICIANS LTD financial data are available?
Okredo holds reported figures for the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. Where an indicator was not reported for a given year, the financial history table shows a dash rather than a value.